Update 4.9u

What's hot...

Moderator: Mattk

cgn
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:54 pm
Location: cgn

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by cgn » Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:43 pm

OK, works now. :)
Best regards
cgn

-----------------------------------------
Weather Station: Oregon WMR 200
Meteohub-System: SheevaPlug
Since Dec 2009

User avatar
meteo-quimper
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Quimper - FRance
Contact:

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by meteo-quimper » Sun Apr 21, 2013 3:17 pm

awekas wrote:Boris has now fixed the bug. If you update box once more WSWIN export works well. (no new build number)
currently build 4.9u (Build 6933)
I confirm export works well now.

Othmar
Any news about the VP2 pressure sensor bug ?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5024
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by admin » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:42 pm

This should also be fixed now.

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:19 pm

I am having a problem with the internal sensors on a Vantage Pro2 with update 4.9u.

I have two weather stations with two instances of meteohub running. The issue only occurs on one of them:

Station 1:
Vantage Pro2, firmware version 3.00
Meteohub running on a meteoplug
Version 4.9u (both 1st and 2nd release) works with no issues

Station 2:
Vantage Pro2, firmware version 1.90
Meteohub generic x86 running as a virtual machine
Version 4.9t worked, the first update to 4.9u worked, the second update to 4.9u (after it was re-released) stopped reporting the Indoor sensors. Tried re-installing 4.9u (2nd release), still did not report indoor sensors. Back-levelled to version 4.9t and indoor sensor worked again. Tried going back to 4.9u (2nd release), and indoor sensors stopped working again. I don't see anything obvious in any of the logs to indicate a problem. No thb0 readings are listed in the "Inspect Data" page since the upgrade to 4.9u (2nd release).

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5024
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by admin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:21 pm

did you try the latest release from yesterday night?

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:32 pm

The "2nd update" that did not work on the 2nd weatherstation was downloaded and installed about an hour before my last posting.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5024
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by admin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:45 pm

Can you please give me access on ports 22 and 7777?

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:02 pm

Information sent via PM

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5024
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by admin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:39 pm

LOOP2 packet of your Vantage does look like this:

Code: Select all

4c 4f 4f 3c 01 ff 7f ca 75 f9
02 15 5c 01 05 ff 62 01 56 00
44 00 16 00 15 00 ff 7f ff 7f
1b 00 ff 49 ff 22 00 1d 00 ff
00 00 00 ff ff 7f 00 00 ff ff
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
02 7f 00 ef ff 00 00 00 00 00
00 ff 07 08 14 15 13 15 04 39
08 03 03 ff 7f ff 7f ff 7f ff
7f ff 7f ff 7f 0a 0d 47 9f
Positions 67/68 represent station pressure and this is NULL at your station.
I don't know why the station does report this. Do you have altimerter settings
OK in the console?

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:10 pm

The barometric readings on the console are reporting just fine. It was successfully reporting data with the original LOOP command (even though it was the "adjusted" pressure readings). I am going to reset my console and datalogger and see if that makes any difference.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5024
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by admin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:30 pm

I added code that does the old back-computation (from sea level back to station pressure) when LOOP2 does not provide data.
Do you have a Vantage Pro 2 or an older Pro?

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:36 pm

This is a Vantage Pro 2 (cabled version). I've reset the console and datalogger, and I am now seeing all of the indoor sensor data in meteohub.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5024
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by admin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:20 pm

Pressure data is still not comming in via LOOP2 protocol, but Meteohub now uses back-computed LOOP data instead.
May be this is an issue with all cabled Vantage Pro 2? I dont, know.

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:31 pm

It appears that there is new firmware (ver 3.12) available for the somewhat older Vantage Pro2 consoles (Manufactured after April 2006). I will give that a try and report back here.

bjcatlin
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Update 4.9u

Post by bjcatlin » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:19 am

Version 3.12 firmware for the Davis Vantage Pro2 consoles does appear to fix the problem with the LOOP2 command. Data being transmitted to CWOP looks to be much more accurate now with the barometric readings.

I was a bit nervous about upgrading to 3.12, as I have a very old datalogger. This datalogger doesn't work in the newer consoles (which ship with firmware version 3.00+). So I was afraid that the datalogger would stop working when going from 1.90 to 3.12. However, everything is working perfectly, and my old datalogger is still functional.

Post Reply