Changing the units displayed in meteohub

Discussion, issues, recommendations around Meteohub's dashboard and WD Live integration

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
stuartturrell
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:02 am

Changing the units displayed in meteohub

Post by stuartturrell » Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:08 pm

Hi all.

I'm in the UK and we're pretty akward.

I have my settings set to display centigrade, mm and MB, but I want to be able to view the wind in mph, rather than m/s.
Any chance of allowing me to do this?

Many thanks

Stuart

User avatar
wvdkuil
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 8:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Changing the units displayed in meteohub

Post by wvdkuil » Fri Oct 31, 2014 6:18 pm

stuartturrell wrote:Hi all.

I'm in the UK and we're pretty akward.

I have my settings set to display centigrade, mm and MB, but I want to be able to view the wind in mph, rather than m/s.
Any chance of allowing me to do this?

Many thanks

Stuart
Which settings are you refering to?

Inside Meteohub you can set for the dashboard the units as you want them, see attached screenshot.
The built in WD-live displays the units then also as you want them.

The tags delivered by Meteohub for windspeed also include mph
actual_wind0_speed_ms
actual_wind0_speed_kmh
actual_wind0_speed_mph
actual_wind0_speed_kn
actual_wind0_speed_bft
actual_wind0_speed_bftint

I you want something else, please let us know.

Wim
Attachments
Naamloos.jpg
Naamloos.jpg (111.03 KiB) Viewed 3159 times

stuartturrell
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:02 am

Re: Changing the units displayed in meteohub

Post by stuartturrell » Fri Oct 31, 2014 7:14 pm

Hmm not thought about customising the dashboard.
can I add extra sensors to it?

I was talking about the sensors screen, but if I can add extra sensors and change units on the dashboard, I'll do that instead.

Post Reply