Dashboard shows with empty data

Discussion, issues, recommendations around Meteohub's dashboard and WD Live integration

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
User avatar
ON1DQD
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:46 pm
Location: Belgium (Genk)
Contact:

Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by ON1DQD » Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:49 am

Hi,

I have entered this code to my website and i changed <your_meteohub> with my dyndns.org:port

The dashboard is showen but there is no data in it.:(

But if i try this: http://on1dqd.dyndns.org:8888/dashboard.html
it shows up correctly.

Can someone look at the code and change if needed?

Thanks in advance.
Geert - ON1DQD


<object
classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... on=9,0,0,0"
width="600" height="400" id="dashboard" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
<param name="movie"
value="http://<your_meteohub>/dashboard.swf?myURL=/meteograph.cgi" />
<param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<embed
src="http://<your_meteohub>/dashboard.swf?myURL=<your_meteohub>/meteograph.cgi"
quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="600" height="400" name="dashboard" align="middle"
allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
Regards / Grüß,
Geert - ON1DQD

SAM667
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:02 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by SAM667 » Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:42 am

Hi

I have the same problem...


Thank you

SAM667
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:02 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by SAM667 » Sun Nov 28, 2010 3:15 am

SAM667 wrote:Hi

I have the same problem...


Thank you

It's working with IE, but not with Firefox...

wfpost
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: HONSOLGEN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by wfpost » Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:58 am

working with firefox and ie
http://wetterstation-buch.de/wdl.htm

you have to enter the full domain name twice - seems to be an error with the manual >>

value="http://<your_meteohub>/dashboard.swf?myURL=<your_meteohub>/meteograph.cgi" />

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... on=9,0,0,0" id="dashboard" align="middle" height="380" width="600">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false">
<param name="movie" value="http://seeblick.webhop.org:81/myweb/das ... ograph.cgi"[/b]><param name="quality" value="high"><param name="bgcolor" value="#DDFFFF">
<embed src="http://seeblick.webhop.org:81/myweb/das ... ograph.cgi" quality="high" bgcolor="#DDFFFF" name="dashboard" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" allowfullscreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" align="center" height="380" width="600">
</object>

SAM667
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:02 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by SAM667 » Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:10 pm

Hi

thank you for your answer

Also i tried this code with XML data and i got the same result

Ok with IE and not working with Firefox

http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic/index.php
<center>
<object
classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... on=9,0,0,0"
width="600" height="400" id="dashboard" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
<param name="movie"
value="/topic/dashboard.swf?myURL=http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic/all-sensors.xml" />
<param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<embed
src="/topic/dashboard.swf?myURL=http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic ... ensors.xml"
quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="600" height="400" name="dashboard" align="middle"
allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object> </center>

wfpost
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: HONSOLGEN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by wfpost » Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:55 pm

Salut,

created a testpage with your settings on my webserver, which works perfectly well with Firefox :arrow:
http://wetterstation-buch.de/test.html

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Météo Breakeyville</title>

<style type="text/css">
<!--

body {
 font-family: Verdna,Arial,Helvetica;
 font-size:12px;
 color:#000000;
 margin:10px;
 padding:0px;
 background:url(grafik.gif) #F0F4FF no-repeat bottom right fixed;
}



a {
 font-family: Verdna,Arial,Helvetica;
 font-size:12px;
 color: grey;
 text-decoration:none;
}

a:visited {
 color: #FFFF80;
}

td {
 font-family: Verdna,Arial,Helvetica;
 font-size:12px;
 color: grey;
}

h2 {
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size: 18px;
font-weight: bold;
color: #8F8F8F;
padding: 5px;
}

-->
</style>

</head>
<body bgcolor="#9ADE72" text="#000000" link="#FF0000" alink="#FF0000" vlink="#FF0000">

<table bgcolor="#DDFFFF" height="100%" style="border:1px dotted #000000" width="800" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5">
<tr><td valign="top">
<center><h4>Météo Breakeyville</h4>
<span style="font-weight: bold; font-style: italic; color: rgb(153, 153, 0);">
</span>

<Table border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1">
<td><object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" id="dashboard" align="middle" height="380" width="600">
	<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">
	<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false">
	<param name="movie" value="http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic/dashboard.swf?myURL=http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic/all-sensors.xml"><param name="quality" value="high"><param name="bgcolor" value="#DDFFFF">
<embed src="http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic/dashboard.swf?myURL=http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic/all-sensors.xml" quality="high" bgcolor="#DDFFFF" name="dashboard" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" allowfullscreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" align="center"  height="380" width="600">
	</object></td>
	
	<tr><a target="inhalt" href="regenradar_nr.htm"><img border="0px" src="http://pablo660.dyndns.org:8080/cgi/mjpg/mjpg.cgi" width="320" height="240"></a>
	<a target="inhalt" href="regenradar_nr.htm"><img border="0px" src="http://niederschlagsradar.mobi/ImageHandler.ashx?item=latest" width="258" height="240"></a>
	</Table>
</center>
	
</td></tr></table> 
<br>

<img src="blank.gif" width="1" height="500" border="0" alt="">

</body>
</html>

SAM667
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:02 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Dashboard shows with empty data

Post by SAM667 » Sun Nov 28, 2010 7:56 pm

guten Tag

it's working now with firefox and IE
I only copied the code in your test page
<center>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... on=9,0,0,0" id="dashboard" align="middle" height="380" width="600">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic ... ml"><param name="quality" value="high"><param name="bgcolor" value="#DDFFFF">
<embed src="http://www.meteobreakey.webou.net/topic ... ensors.xml" quality="high" bgcolor="#DDFFFF" name="dashboard" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" allowfullscreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" align="center" height="380" width="600">
</object>

i think that The code in the manual does not work properly

danke

Post Reply