Hub falsely reporting no IP connection

Moderator: Mattk

Holsteinson
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:40 am
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Re: Hub falsely reporting no IP connection

Post by Holsteinson » Fri Jun 20, 2014 1:09 pm

Thanks going to purchase a new cheap LAN router just to have it to revive all my 5 meteohub/sheevaplug when they die.

Meteohub/sheevaplug should implement a solution to this hub falsely reporting no IP connection BUG Including automatic rebooting after the router hangs or if energy is cut for a long time. It happens too often!

User avatar
wvdkuil
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 8:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Hub falsely reporting no IP connection

Post by wvdkuil » Fri Jun 20, 2014 3:22 pm

Holsteinson wrote:Thanks going to purchase a new cheap LAN router just to have it to revive all my 5 meteohub/sheevaplug when they die.

Meteohub/sheevaplug should implement a solution to this hub falsely reporting no IP connection BUG Including automatic rebooting after the router hangs or if energy is cut for a long time. It happens too often!
Please, do not buy a router. Buy a Hub.

You should NOT use a router to reset any device back to DHCP. A 10/100 hub is enough and far more secure. Costs less than 10 euro's. A router will hand out IP addresses by default. And especially that is the behavior we do not want when you try to locate a device with an out-of-range ip address.

Wim

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5150
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Hub falsely reporting no IP connection

Post by admin » Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:51 pm

if you dont find a hub a switch will do the same ;-)

Post Reply