meteobridge connection to meteotemplate

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
Leon
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:21 am

meteobridge connection to meteotemplate

Post by Leon » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:26 am

I have 2 stations up and running with the wonderful meteobridge. :D
The one very remote station fails to connect to meteotemplate about once a week.
Please see attached screen shots (It still connects to all other enabled services)
This is a remote station and when I remotely restart the modem the meteobridge device will usually reconnect to meteotemplate.
This happens just for my one meteobridge set-up and never for another with exactly the same set-up.
I will appreciate any suggestions on how to fix this. :roll:
Regards,
Leon Rossouw.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-10-26 at 05.30.03.png
Screen Shot 2017-10-26 at 05.30.03.png (302 KiB) Viewed 180 times
Screen Shot 2017-10-26 at 05.20.24.png
Screen Shot 2017-10-26 at 05.20.24.png (148.49 KiB) Viewed 180 times
Screen Shot 2017-10-26 at 05.19.32.png
Screen Shot 2017-10-26 at 05.19.32.png (321.2 KiB) Viewed 180 times

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5026
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge connection to meteotemplate

Post by admin » Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:36 am

As the messages in your screen dumps say: Your are facing time outs. What kind of Internet access do you use on the troubled Meteobridge?

Leon
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:21 am

Re: meteobridge connection to meteotemplate

Post by Leon » Sat Oct 28, 2017 9:59 am

Thank you for your reply.
This is a remote area with very poor internet reception and that is most probably the problem !!
I was just wondering if I can change something in my set-up to improve things.
Because of the poor internet connection I loose data from time to time.
I have just bought a Meteobridge Pro online (I am in South Africa) and should have it by next week. :D :D
As I understand I will then at least be able to use the Pro's memory storage and recover possible lost data in that way. :roll:
I really appreciate your inputted are obviously open to all suggestions to improve my set-up.
Kind regards,
Leon Rossouw.

Post Reply