Metaostick Trasmitter ID

All about the cool new device that can read RF data directly from Davis® weather stations

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
sv2bzq
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 4:22 pm

Metaostick Trasmitter ID

Post by sv2bzq » Tue May 03, 2016 3:08 pm

Hi,
I have one Davis Vandage VUE + Meteobridge 3020 + Meteostick.
In my Meteobrigde there is no option for me in order to change the "ID" as it look like in the manual. Every other option is as it should be except for the "ID option".
How am I suppose to change it, if I need to do so?

Manual's image:

Image

My image:

Image

Is there any problem with my MB? Can you provide me with an explanation or a solution?

Thanks in advance.
George

blacklistedcard
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:20 pm

Re: Metaostick Trasmitter ID

Post by blacklistedcard » Wed May 04, 2016 10:29 pm

Ignore it. You don't need the id. Just select the add station and then select iss.

sv2bzq
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 4:22 pm

Re: Metaostick Trasmitter ID

Post by sv2bzq » Thu May 05, 2016 8:51 am

Ok thanks for the answering .
I will try .

George.

sv2bzq
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 4:22 pm

Re: Metaostick Trasmitter ID

Post by sv2bzq » Mon May 09, 2016 7:41 pm

blacklistedcard wrote:Ignore it. You don't need the id. Just select the add station and then select iss.
Hi.
Finally today I did the test.
unfortunately can not take in another ID (2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9) but only in ID 1
Image
any idea ?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5026
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Metaostick Trasmitter ID

Post by admin » Fri May 13, 2016 9:16 pm

Wiki has been updated in that section. I hope it now explains good enough what to do.

In your case you simply have to add more stations (the ones you want to take data from).

Post Reply