Is there a wind multiplier on meteobridge pro?

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
BrandonBarometer
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 8:46 pm

Is there a wind multiplier on meteobridge pro?

Post by BrandonBarometer » Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:02 pm

Hi all,
Is there a wind multiplier in a similar vein to the rain multiplier anywhere ?. I can't adjust it on my site unfortunately

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5009
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Is there a wind multiplier on meteobridge pro?

Post by admin » Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:27 pm

It is not, but recently some requests have shown up. In general I think it is not good practice to do so,
as you usually won't have any better wind meter to check against 1-on-1 and wind is very specific to a location,
especially when not positioned high and far away from other things.

Why do you think it needs some tweaking? Why do you think a factor will make the quality of your data better?
What you have now is at least what the sensor tells you. Tweaked data is imho less worth than real data,
which you can explain (not ideal position, etc).

This is why I have not implemented it so far, but from a technical point of view it would be easy to do.

BrandonBarometer
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: Is there a wind multiplier on meteobridge pro?

Post by BrandonBarometer » Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:06 pm

Hi Boris,
Its an anomaly of its site, I have tested it against an accurate gauge and know that I need to do something and i take on board your point about accuracy of data. The wind Direction is correct and stable but getting the station re-sited can't be achieved. If you can help that would be greatly appreciated !

Post Reply