Missing Sensor **solved**

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
azchrisf
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:30 am

Missing Sensor **solved**

Post by azchrisf » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:46 am

I have two soil stations, Transmitter ID's #4 and #6.
I am using a template to throw the data to a webpage.

With Station 1, I get the temperature and humidity selectors th10temp-th13temp which work fine.
For the second station, for some reason, there is no th70temp selector, but 71, 72 and 73 are available, though 70 clearly's there.

Any idea what's wrong?
Attachments
sensor2.png
sensor2.png (6.04 KiB) Viewed 99 times
sensors.png
sensors.png (51.28 KiB) Viewed 112 times

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5025
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Missing Sensor

Post by admin » Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:46 am

When I get you right you have soil#70 in your live data but not in the historical data?
As I don't have that sensor situation I cannot say from here. If you give me remote
access I can have a look, "info(at)meteobridge.com".

azchrisf
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:30 am

Re: Missing Sensor

Post by azchrisf » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:05 pm

That's correct. #70 is physically there and picked up, but the selector (th70temp) in templates returns nothing, and history doesn't even show th70temp.

I've sent a PM with remote access info.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5025
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Missing Sensor **solved**

Post by admin » Thu Nov 16, 2017 2:03 am

th70 was wrongly mapped. This is fixed in the just released update.

azchrisf
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:30 am

Re: Missing Sensor

Post by azchrisf » Fri Nov 17, 2017 1:31 am

Excellent. Thank you :D

Post Reply