Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

This is intended for WMR100, WMR200, WMRS200 and RMS300 specific topics

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
atsea
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:57 pm

Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by atsea » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:13 pm

Hello,

I updated yesterday to vrsion 4.4C and after reboot I added my station a Oregon WMR200 connected to the NLSU through USB.

After that I got a yellow color warning: Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Under sensor tab I can see all my sensors, I dont know if this info is coming from the previous version, but nothing about Last Signal and Sensor Data.

Any idea what to do now wil be welcome.

Kind regards

skyewright
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 873
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 6:27 pm
Location: Isle of Skye, Scotland

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by skyewright » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:34 pm

atsea wrote:I updated yesterday to vrsion 4.4C
It's sometimes handly to know which version you updated from.
Under sensor tab I can see all my sensors,
You can see them, but are they "assigned", e.g. is, say, wind0 selected for your anemometer?

If not assigned, then that's the problem.

If they appear to be assigned, then if might be an idea to try "Save" to cause Meteohub to reassess the situation.

David

atsea
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:57 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by atsea » Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:57 pm

Hello,

Since I updated to version 4.5 from I dont remember which version 4.something I get following message.

Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

error connect socket 127.0.0.1:5555 :Connection refused
Warning: Data logging has been halted.


In the sensor tab I cannot see any sensor asigned even if I set aditional ID to be checked.

I would appreciet any idea to follow the way to solve the problem.

BR Image

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by admin » Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:03 am

As data logging has halted I guess your setup of the weather station is not correct. could you please post "weather station" screen as well?

When logger is running, next step is to assign sensors to the station. This means to assign IDs in Meteohub to the sensors reported by the station. It might be a bit misleading as one might think it talks about sensors physically not connected to the weather station itself. But Meteohub just warns you that you have not assigned IDs which is needed to get data logged.

atsea
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:57 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by atsea » Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:10 am

Hello,

I hope this screenshot will help.

atsea
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:57 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by atsea » Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:13 am

Hello,

I hopte this picture will help. Image

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by admin » Fri Oct 02, 2009 2:06 pm

hm, that looks ok. Do you still get "data logging has been halted" error on sensors page?
If so please have a look at the log file "meteohub log". Hopefully it will give some indication why data logging does not work.

Do you have a wmr-200 connected?

sgsdebruijn
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:10 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by sgsdebruijn » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:24 pm

same problem here, is there a solution for this?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by admin » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:53 pm

Could you please provide a screendump of your "weather station" page and the "meteohub log" entries on "log files" page?

I guess it is a configuration problem (forgot to choose "USB-HID" as connection type or so...

doublecheese
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:57 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by doublecheese » Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:17 pm

Hi there

I just received my TURN KEY solution from Meteoshop.cz with Sheevaplug and sd card.

Once I booted the system I get the same error...

"warning weather station does not have a sensor assigned"

Can somebody help me out here ?

Here are the screen shots :

Image

Image

doublecheese
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:57 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by doublecheese » Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:34 pm

I realised I inserted the USB cable into my PC rather than the SheevaPlug, so I corrected it but I still get the same message,

The only difference is I see my device name on AVAILABLE DEVICES at Weather Station Tab.

Actually my setting is same as the picture ATSEA posted, I have the same error...

doublecheese
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:57 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by doublecheese » Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:34 am

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYBODY

This problem solved by itself after waiting for 30-45 minutes , I rebooted everything including SheevaPlug, My Pc, Weather Station and after some time it started working fine

try it if you still have the problem

tomo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:03 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by tomo » Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:14 pm

same trouble here

shevaplug
MeteoHub: 4.6e (Build 90)
wmr 200

and error "Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned on "Sensors" page"

?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by admin » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:22 am

You don't get any sensors displayed for selection on "sensors" page?

Could you please post yor settings on "weather station" page?
When station is not configured correctly there, no data will be received and no sensor will be assignable.

tomo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:03 pm

Re:Warning: Weather station does not have a sensor assigned

Post by tomo » Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:24 pm

I start from scratch and now everything ok

Post Reply