No sensors assigned on RMS300

This is intended for WMR100, WMR200, WMRS200 and RMS300 specific topics

Moderator: Mattk

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Mon May 09, 2011 11:14 pm

That's strange
In Maintenance tab it says that no update is available when I click on Check for update

And I do not understand how I can do that manually

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Wed May 11, 2011 4:52 pm

stein42 wrote:That's strange
In Maintenance tab it says that no update is available when I click on Check for update

And I do not understand how I can do that manually
Is it normal ?

wfpost
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: HONSOLGEN
Contact:

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by wfpost » Wed May 11, 2011 5:49 pm

the manual describes in detail the three methods available to update the firmware.
simply follow pages 38/39

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Wed May 11, 2011 9:14 pm

I already read notice.

With "Check for updates" button in Maintenance tab, I have the following message : "No update available"

I don't understand where I have to browse for the "Web" method

And I have a problem with third method ("file" one). I am trying to connect via putty but I forgot my password...

:oops:

wfpost
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: HONSOLGEN
Contact:

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by wfpost » Wed May 11, 2011 10:05 pm

download the 4.7f update from meteohubs website.
http://wiki.meteohub.de/Updates

copy it to meteohubs network folder
\\ip-of-your-meteohub\transfer

Open meteohub webinterface and enter this on the Maintainance site (screenshot below)
/data/transfer/update-v4.7f.upd

Click install

Be aware, that an update with NSLU2 and USB Sticks is always problematic, as it tends to crash the system, if the USB-Sticks already has too many bad sectors.
You´ll find dozens of entries here with the forum about that issue.
So, a backup is a must before updating an NSLU2, I guess.

Image

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Wed May 11, 2011 10:46 pm

Thanks update is done now (I am really a newbie)

Unfortunately it doesn't fix the problem and I always have this message in sensor page :

Code: Select all

error connect socket 127.0.0.1:5555 :Connection refused
Warning: Data logging has been halted.
:cry:

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5879
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by admin » Thu May 12, 2011 8:27 pm

please browse to "http://ip-of-your-meteohub/cgi-bin/help.cgi", this will allow me to login.

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Thu May 12, 2011 8:53 pm

That's done !!

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Thu May 12, 2011 9:07 pm

Eureka the message

Code: Select all

error connect socket 127.0.0.1:5555 :Connection refused
Warning: Data logging has been halted.
just dissapeared !!

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Thu May 12, 2011 9:10 pm

The message has dissapeared but it can't find any sensor...

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5879
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by admin » Thu May 12, 2011 9:15 pm

does work now. I did not change anything, did you?

stein42
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:06 am

Re: No sensors assigned on RMS300

Post by stein42 » Thu May 12, 2011 10:50 pm

Previously to my last checking one sensor was near the weather station.
I moved it tonight and now it works I saw my 3 sensors.
That's very strange...

Post Reply