Vantage sensor battery status

Davis Vantage Pro2, Pro1 (not firmware A)

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
ve7gel
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:22 pm
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, CA

Vantage sensor battery status

Post by ve7gel »

Does the Meteobridge support reporting battery health from the sensor suites attached to the Vantage consoles? I see the status sensors and selectors are available in the templates, but they seem to always be set to 0, even when an ISS is reporting Low Battery to the console.

Thanks!

User avatar
staze
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:56 am
Contact:

Re: Vantage sensor battery status

Post by staze »

Curious about this too. I've recently been pushing data to AmbientWeather (my MB Nano is one of their branded ones), and AmbientWeather just reports back station battery low.

My nano is in a Weather Envoy. Pretty sure Weathercat, when I was using it for loop packets, was pulling proper battery status of the ISS, so seems like MB just needs to report this?

Thanks!
Davis Vantage Vue, Weather Envoy, Meteobridge Nano SD

User avatar
staze
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:56 am
Contact:

Re: Vantage sensor battery status

Post by staze »

Any info on this?
Davis Vantage Vue, Weather Envoy, Meteobridge Nano SD

BigAlT
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:41 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: Vantage sensor battery status

Post by BigAlT »

I don’t see any report of iss battery status on the Meteobridge sensor information page, however there must be the capability to show it as the newest Weather 34 Dashboard does show a warning in the upper right corner when the battery is low.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 834
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Vantage sensor battery status

Post by Mattk »

Battery status (0 or 1) is reported via sensors thb0lowbat, th0lowbat etc for each of the base sensors, 1= low battery, 0 = ok

BigAlT
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:41 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: Vantage sensor battery status

Post by BigAlT »

I do not have that sensor showing on my sensor mapping page and if I try to add it I am not offered a choice to add it, just a no mapping option.

Post Reply