WAN IP says "no internet access"

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
mfarmwald
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 5:08 am

WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by mfarmwald » Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:10 am

WAN IP says "no internet access". I get this whether I run DHCP or not. Both IP and Gateway are valid and working. What's going on?

Hostname: meteohub
Workgroup: farmwald
MAC: 00:04:5A:0F:83:A5
IP: 192.168.1.186
Gateway: 192.168.1.2
DNS: 192.168.1.2
WAN IP: no internet access

markhiseman
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:25 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re:WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by markhiseman » Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:19 pm

I've had a similar problem in the past, and have to run my NSLU2 with a fixed IP address (turn off DHCP).

Try this (nb the 'ignore' tip):

http://www.meteohub.de/joomla/index.php ... 6&catid=23

Mark.

csoup
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:22 pm

Re:WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by csoup » Sat Oct 17, 2009 12:25 am

I two am having the same problem. However I attempted the solution and had the system lock me out of the internet. As of this date I am, unable to get the item to connect the the internet. I followed the instruction with no success. Below is the list of information:

System Info:
Hostname: meteohub
Workgroup: Home
MAC: 00:18:39:A6:24:BE
WLAN MAC:
IP: 192.168.1.110
WLAN IP: inactive
Gateway: 0.0.0.0
DNS: 192.168.2.1
WAN IP: NO Internet Access

Network:
IP: 192.168.1.110
WLAN:
Net Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 0.0.0.0
DSN: 192.168.2.1
Workgroup: Home
Host Name: Meteohub
Port: 80

I am running the system through a router with no luck in making change with the router system either. I am running the system through a Linksys Router [WRT54G].

Patrick L Campbell

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5238
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re:WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by admin » Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:04 pm

no gateway IP = no internet access. ;)

Please switch DHCP off and give your router's lAN IP as gateway IP.

rune
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:51 pm

Re:WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by rune » Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:55 pm

Just of of curiosity. Is it a problem with the DHCP implementation? In the case of "mfarmwald" the settings look OK.

yeticat
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:10 pm

Re:WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by yeticat » Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:04 am

1 month ago It's all Ok. But now NSLU2 can't acces to Internet

I can't change the Getway, when I modified it and saved, always appears 0.0.0.0.

Can you help me ?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5238
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re:WAN IP says "no internet access"

Post by admin » Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:47 am

Ignore what it returns. After a reboot settings are as you stored them.

Joe200
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: WAN IP says

Post by Joe200 » Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:48 pm

I have the same problem since yesterday. But with some differences: all fields have the respective informations, except DNS:

Hostname: meteohub
Workgroup: HOME
MAC: *MAC ADRESS*
IP: 192.168.1.77
Gateway: 192.168.x.x
DNS:
WAN IP: no internet access


After viewing this topic, I followed all the instructions** that admin gave here. But, until now, nothing.

**I unmarked DHCP from the "Network" tab in meteohub and gave my router's LAN IP as the Gateway. Then, I saved settings and restarted NSLU2. It restarted normally and made the normal bips. I can access perfectly to meteohub by writing 192.168.1.77 in browser. However, the "no internet access" problem continues.

I have normal access to internet, generally speaking.

Must I specify by hand the DNS in "Network" tab in meteohub? And what value must I introduce in "DNS" field? The same that my router have?

Joe200
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: WAN IP says

Post by Joe200 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:22 am

Please I need help with this... :(

wfpost
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: HONSOLGEN
Contact:

Re: WAN IP says

Post by wfpost » Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:00 pm

enter as
DNS
8.8.8.8

and

as gateway the IP of your router.
then it´ll work

Joe200
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: WAN IP says

Post by Joe200 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:42 pm

Thanks wfpost! :D

I tried what you said and it worked perfectly.

Thanks once again.

Regards

Post Reply