Remote access not working for me **solved**

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Remote access not working for me **solved**

Post by Chris_M » Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:35 am

Hello -

I have enabled the internet login on the System tab and saved the URL that it provided me. When I try to access the link from a different machine on the internet, I receive “Not Found”.

Any guidance would be most appreciated.

—Chris
Last edited by Chris_M on Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Mattk » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:19 am

Can take a few attempts to go through at times, working ok right now, just try the refresh button a few times if it stalls in going through

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:56 pm

Thank you for your reply. I have rebooted the router several times and tried as you suggested. No luck. When I try the page, I see it go black for a second and I see "Meteobridge" in the upper left corner and then it goes back to the "not found" state. (The requested URL /cgi-bin/meteobridge was not found on this server.).

--Chris

User avatar
wvdkuil
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 8:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by wvdkuil » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:06 pm

After you put at the system tab the checkmark and copied the link: Did you do a "Save and apply" which is at the bottom of that tab?
If that does not help, a reboot of the meteobridge probably will.

Wim

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:53 pm

Thanks, Wim. Yes, I have hit the save and apply button and the meteobridge reboots. I will do a power cycle and see what happens.

EDIT: power cycle does not help.

--Chris

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Mattk » Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:24 pm

Just to clarify that your remote URL looks something like the following where the xxxxxx is the specific address (32 characters) of your unit.

https://admin.meteobridge.com/xxxxxx/

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:33 am

That is correct.

Andyk1
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 1:14 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Andyk1 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:49 pm

Mine is doing the same. Set it up to give admin access to my MB and did the save and apply thing, tried to capture the "Allow login from the Internet via this URL" screen but only stays up for a very brief moment and goes the "The webpage cannot be found HTTP 404". Tried rebooting several times, re-entering the login password, save and apply and reboot and the same thing every time.

I am using the TL-WR902AC "Meteobridge 3.6 (Feb 16 2018, build 242), FW 1.1" just released today and doing the same as stated.

Andy
Image

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Sat Feb 17, 2018 4:41 pm

Andy -

I have the setup as you.

—Chris

Andyk1
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 1:14 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Andyk1 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:26 am

Allow login from the Internet via this URL is still not working to allow admin to log into my meteobridge. Is it on my end or?
Image

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:56 pm

Any further support towards a resolution would be most appreciated.

—Chris

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5246
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by admin » Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:13 pm

Looks like there has been an issue with the new WR902AC device. Problem should be fixed with just released update.

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:54 pm

Good morning -

Thank you for taking the time to address this issue. I rebooted the WR902AC to the new release, waited 15 minutes, and tried to access remotely. The condition remains. I will do a complete power cycle and re-attempt.

Edit: Performed power cycle; no success. Still not working.

--Chris

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5246
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by admin » Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:26 pm

Please reboot Meteobridge, restart your browser and try again. I just tested with WR902AC and it works.

Chris_M
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Remote access not working for me

Post by Chris_M » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:17 pm

I've done as you suggested with no luck. Is there a way for you to look at my config if I gave you the MAC ID?

Post Reply