No Live Data

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
ColKlink
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:47 pm

No Live Data

Post by ColKlink » Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:13 am

Hi, I am not getting any data from Vantage Pro2 to TP-Link MR3020 with Meteobridge. MB connected Ethernet to router. No WiFi in this setup. The VantagePro is serial-to-USB 2.0 hub then to the MB. There’s no live data when I’m logged in to the MB. Any ideas? Please help. I’ve been at this for months.
Attachments
7DE0EA5C-D315-42A2-B296-692183A0CB20.jpeg
7DE0EA5C-D315-42A2-B296-692183A0CB20.jpeg (448.93 KiB) Viewed 948 times

droiddk
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by droiddk » Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:46 am

Have you tried console total power off? Take out batteries and remove power-supply.

Also make sure logger is firmly attached to console.

Regards

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5303
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by admin » Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:16 pm

droiddk wrote:
Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:46 am
Have you tried console total power off? Take out batteries and remove power-supply.

Also make sure logger is firmly attached to console.
That is my advice as well. Davis logger is known to sometimes hang-up when it is hot-plugged into a powered console.

ColKlink
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by ColKlink » Mon Mar 05, 2018 6:46 pm

I’ve tried that a couple times. Maybe I’m getting re-connect order wrong? On MB, I have weather station set to USB. And in Network tab on MB it’s set to LAN. Wireless LAN didn’t seem to work either.

ColKlink
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by ColKlink » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:45 am

On the Weather Stations tab at bottom for Local Settings, Serial USB switch is set to none. Would that have to be changed since my Davis logger is a serial connection that’s plugged into a USB 2.0 converter?
Pulling logger, batteries and power from console did not work unfortunately.

Also, when my Davis console reboots, it says Station 1. Yet the meteobridge says trying to reconnect Station 0. If that matters.

ColKlink
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by ColKlink » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:37 pm

Btw, this is the USB hub I’m using: http://ableconn.com/support_1.php?gid=50
If this isn’t right, which one would you suggest

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5303
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by admin » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:35 pm

Please don't touch network tab as doing things wrong there will cut off your Meteobridge from your LAN/WLAN. The messages don't tell me that the USB connection is dropping, which is typical if the USB hub is missing or a "wrong" one.

You did not tell us, if you followed the console repower request. What you have to do is:
1) disconnect console from power
2) remove batteries from console
3) disconnect USB logger from USB hub
4) pull USB logger from console
5) insert USB logger to console
6) connect USB logger to USB hub
7) insert batteries to console
8) connect power to console

I think it is obvious that hot-plugging the logger into a operating console is not a good idea and without removing batteries it does not get power-cycled which is needed in case of a logger hang-up ;-)

ColKlink
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by ColKlink » Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:26 am

Yes, I have followed each step that you laid out here. The network setting is the same: type of connection is LAN since Ethernet is connected direct. Still doesn’t work. When I was using my PC, I just plugged the serial connector from the logger into the PC and had no issues. But when I plug the serial logger into the usb hub, the meteobridge just doesn’t seem to read anything. Is there any other info I can provide that might help solve?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5303
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by admin » Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:38 am

Can you please setup remote access as explained in the Meteobridge FAQ in this forum?
Please send URL and password to "info(at)meteobridge.com".

ColKlink
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:47 pm

Re: No Live Data

Post by ColKlink » Fri Mar 09, 2018 2:15 pm

Emailed to you. Thank you

Post Reply