Barometric pressure - MSLP interval MeteoBridge?

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
bjornk_
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 5:54 pm

Barometric pressure - MSLP interval MeteoBridge?

Post by bjornk_ »

Hi,

I've started using MeteoBridge for data upload to the WOW Metoffice / WOW KNMI network.
Before I used Weatherlink2Web.

The interval of barometric pressure changed after changing to Meteobridge. It's about 0,3 hPa now, it was 0,1 hPa.
See also the difference in the attached image.

Is this a known issue? Or do I've to change some settings?

Kind regards,
Björn
Meteobridge luchtdruk.png
Meteobridge luchtdruk.png (30.93 KiB) Viewed 36 times

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6376
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Barometric pressure - MSLP interval MeteoBridge?

Post by admin »

Are you using a Davis station with USB/WLIP logger?

User avatar
galfert
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:31 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Barometric pressure - MSLP interval MeteoBridge?

Post by galfert »

I believe that this is a limitation of feeding the Meteobridge with Imperial units, using inHg for pressure. Because 0.01 inHg corresponds to about 0.3 hPa. Therefore this isn't a limitation of the Meteobridge but rather a limitation of how you are passing data to the Meteobridge. See if you can change your logger to feed the Meteobridge data using metric(hPa) for your barometric pressure.

FYI - This has nothing to do with how you choose to display your pressure on the Meteobridge. Even if you choose to display hPa on the Meteobridge it will not fix the problem. You have to go to your logger as that is the source of the loss of precision.
MR3020 v1
GW1000

Post Reply