Ambient weather network and soil station **solved**

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Ambient weather network and soil station **solved**

Post by mchd17 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:48 am

Davis soil station now reports to ambient weather network, works great, thanks for the update to MB! I still have a Sensor 10 that shows the same info as my listed Soil 1 sensor within ambient weather network site. I always used that as my Soil 1 before the MB update. Now I have Sensor 10, soil 1, soil 2, soil 3, soil 4. Before, it was just sensor 10. Is this something I should contact Ambient Weather about? Any chance to get leaf wetness sensor uploaded to ambient as well?

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Ambient weather network and soil station

Post by mchd17 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:53 am

Ambient site shows all moisture levels are at 1, davis console is showing different. Just a FYI

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Ambient weather network and soil station

Post by mchd17 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 4:12 am

I went into the Unit Settings at Ambient Weathers site and changed soil moisture from Index to Percent. Now it shows correct values as percents.

Post Reply