Page 1 of 1

Ambient weather network and soil station **solved**

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:48 am
by mchd17
Davis soil station now reports to ambient weather network, works great, thanks for the update to MB! I still have a Sensor 10 that shows the same info as my listed Soil 1 sensor within ambient weather network site. I always used that as my Soil 1 before the MB update. Now I have Sensor 10, soil 1, soil 2, soil 3, soil 4. Before, it was just sensor 10. Is this something I should contact Ambient Weather about? Any chance to get leaf wetness sensor uploaded to ambient as well?

Re: Ambient weather network and soil station

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:53 am
by mchd17
Ambient site shows all moisture levels are at 1, davis console is showing different. Just a FYI

Re: Ambient weather network and soil station

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 4:12 am
by mchd17
I went into the Unit Settings at Ambient Weathers site and changed soil moisture from Index to Percent. Now it shows correct values as percents.