NANO SD reporting higher wind speed that Davis Console **solved**

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
MJM
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:21 pm

NANO SD reporting higher wind speed that Davis Console **solved**

Post by MJM » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:41 am

I have noticed that my NANO SD is reporting higher wind speeds to WU and Awekas (and others) that is higher than what is being displayed on the Davis Vantage Pro2 console. The Davis console is showing winds speeds around 4-8MPH today and WU and Awekas display panels for my station are showing about 10MPH higher. The Davis console is set for "Large" wind cups and I set the "Wind cup size (Vantage Pro2 only): Large" on the NANO station tab and saved that setting.
Last edited by MJM on Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: NANO SD reporting higher wind speed that Davis Console

Post by Mattk » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:10 am

So you are seeing 80+ MPH on Wu & Awekas? That would be more than a wind cup setting?

MJM
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: NANO SD reporting higher wind speed that Davis Console

Post by MJM » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:41 pm

Sorry, I was tired when I posted last night. I edited my post to be more accurate. I am seeing wind speed on the Davis Console around 3-4MPH and on WU and Awekas it was 14-18MPH. This morning my Davis console is showing around 3.6MPH and the WU and Awekas is showing higher speeds around 8-9MPH.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5785
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: NANO SD reporting higher wind speed that Davis Console

Post by admin » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:38 pm

Are you sure that the console is set to show mph and not m/s?

MJM
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: NANO SD reporting higher wind speed that Davis Console

Post by MJM » Fri Jan 11, 2019 6:22 pm

That was it, I had to look very closely to see it wasn't MPH on the Davis display. Thank you!

Solved: Fog in the cockpit!!!

Post Reply