MT and max wind wrong

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:53 am

Hi

Love the meteobridge, it just keeps running and running, getting ready to order a Nano.

Anyways, I use Meteotemplate (which i will call MT) as my website. MT is not showing correct max wind data. Here's an example from January 18

screenshot of MB, notice the time and gust
Image

screenshot of MT website for the same day, showing average, max, min values
Image

screenshot of the graph from MT the same time MB shows the max wind for the day, database updated at 5 minutes
Image

MT and MB have been dead on the last few days.
Jachym says MT uses what is sent to it as max values. I will be watching ..templateRoot/meteotemplateLive.txt and see what is sent to MT, but i have to be home on a high wind day to see what is going on. I have MB updating MT at 30 seconds.

Any thoughts?

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:16 pm

Off again today, not by much, its strange

MB showing 40.9 at 5:38 am
MT showing 40 at 5:27 am

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:43 am

Would still love to know if this is a MB issue or MT (meteotemplate) issue. MT not showing max G values, does NOT happen all the time, very random.

Today

MB shows max of 45 mph at 6:43 pm
Image

MT at the above time of 6:45 pm (MT updates database every 5 mins) shows 40.9 mph at 6:45 pm
Image
MB should've sent the max value of 45 to MT during 6:40 pm and 6:45 pm so MT could save max value

As I stated, most of the time MB and MT are both the same.

Any help or ideas would be great.

I went from a 1 minute to 10 second update from MB....same issue
I moved my weatherlink passthrough to my second console (Vue console) with a NanoSD....same issue
Have not tried moving MT upload to my Vue console. I am using Davis VP2 console so I can upload soil info to MT, which I can't with the Vue
I have removed several other Weather Site uploads from MB to the MBNano (second console) ....same issue
At a lost now

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:24 am

As I said.....very random.....just had a higher gust

MB shows 47 mph at 7:51 PM
MT shows 47 mph at 7:55 PM

User avatar
ConligWX
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by ConligWX » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:51 am

maybe MT is reporting the wind at received data time and not MB time?

Does seem strange that only WIND is affected - have you checked other data?

Perhaps contacting MT author just to clarify your code is correct.

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:25 pm

ConligWX wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:51 am
Does seem strange that only WIND is affected - have you checked other data?
Other max and min have been good. I have checked them, but not as closely as wind.
ConligWX wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:51 am
Perhaps contacting MT author just to clarify your code is correct.
Yes...keeps telling me his script is fine.

I thought....just maybe....the WL passthrough was the culprit. But was proved wrong.....grrrrrrrrrrrr

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:46 pm

Lol.....getting things narrowed down now....I think

Vue console->Nano reports follow
MT test site max G 33.1 mph at 825 am
MBnano shows 33.1 at 823am
WL shows 33 at 825 am

VP2 console->MB TL-MR3020 reports as follows
MT site 32 mph at 1235am
MB shows 33.1 at 823am
PWS weather shows 33.1 at 832 am (10 min updates)
Ambient Weather 33.1 at 825am

It has to be my main MT site or the MB hooked up to my VP2 console. Next step I guess would be Vue Console nano uploads to my main MT site and VP2 console with older MB to my test site and see what happens then. The story continues......

User avatar
ConligWX
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by ConligWX » Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:58 am

can you confirm the time is the console time the data happened at or the MT/MB time of receiving the data perhaps? just trying to thing outside the box.

I think this one need Boris to take a look at. email him.

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 1:09 am

both consoles match both MB's

VP2 console shows wind max 33 mph at 8:23 am
-MB TL-MR3020 shows wind max of 33.1 mph at 8:23 am

Vue console shows wind max 33 at 8:23 am
-MB Nano shows wind max of 33.1 at 8:23 am

Console times are all good. Times on other sites all good with correct data. On my main MT site for max wind at 8:25 am is 28 mph. Nowhere do I have a 33.1 mph for the day. So I know times are good there.

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:15 am

ConligWX wrote:
Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:58 am
I think this one need Boris to take a look at. email him.
First I need to determine its the MB TL-MR3020. Which I should be able to find out by switching the Nano to my main MT and the MB TL-MR3020 to my test site. If faulty data on test site its the MB TL-MR3020, if faulty data on main MT site, it's the template.

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:18 am

That didnt take long

I am only going by the graphs that MT computes at the moment,

Main MT site with Vue-Nano updating................ max wind 14.1 mph at 7:05 pm
Test site with VP2 console and MB TL-MR3020............ max wind 16.1 mph at 7:05 pm

That's telling me, at this moment, there is nothing wrong with the updates from either MB, theres a problem with the main site template. I will know more the longer i run with this setup. I still need to compare both MT sites to both MB's max data for a day or two. Tomorrow should show more results. Will post back.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by Mattk » Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:28 am

Well you know what they say about a person with a GPS, they have an idea where they are, a person with 2 GPS's is really never quite sure :D

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:08 am

Lol, that's funny :D :D

mchd17
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by mchd17 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:42 pm

Thought I'd report back in case someone else has same issue. All it took was a reboot of the Davis VP2 console and all is good. Been reporting everywhere correctly for over a week now.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5879
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: MT and max wind wrong

Post by admin » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:24 pm

Is the Meteobridge that shows these effects running by its own or is it also connected to a PC accessing the data logger through Meteobridge port 2222?

Post Reply