[mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
User avatar
Mike.Manzo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:50 pm

[mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by Mike.Manzo » Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:51 pm

Hello -

A quick question: I have a number of System Variables that I am grabbing via templates. All of them work great with the exception of 1: [mbsystem-station:--]. When I use a simple query with this template, this particular template doesn't return anything - like nothing. Not even a "--" for a failed template query; it's blank.

Specs:
Platform: TL-MR3020 (no USB hub)
RAM: 29364 kB total, 3684 kB free (87% used)
SW Version: Meteobridge 3.9 (Feb 3 2019, build 12710), FW 1.4
Station: Meteostick: WS1000


Any help would be appreciated. If [mbsystem-station:--] isn't right, please let me know.

Thanks!

User avatar
ConligWX
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by ConligWX » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:12 am

try [mbsystem-station]

User avatar
Mike.Manzo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:50 pm

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by Mike.Manzo » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:36 am

Same thing ... [mbsystem-station] does not return anything either.

Thanks for the suggestion.

User avatar
Ag2000CO
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: CO, USA
Contact:

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by Ag2000CO » Tue Feb 05, 2019 10:54 pm

Mike you may have found an oddity. I get the same results.

Tested some of the list if selectors (mac thru uptime) all work as documented, except "station" When I try something like [mbsystem-ERROR:--] the output is "--". Looking at the generated code output I see that [mbsystem-station:--] returns nothing (a null). I also checked [lgt0total-act:--] (Note I do not have a lightning strokes sensor so there should not be a stored variable) and that too returned "--".

I interpret all this to mean that "mbsystem-station" is valid and has "" (nothing) stored in it. Whereas ERROR or 'lgt0total-act' variables do not exist so "--" is returned/displayed.

Of course this is just me looking from the outside.
Lou
Say what you will about Sisyphus. He always has work.

User avatar
Mike.Manzo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:50 pm

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by Mike.Manzo » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:13 pm

Thanks, Lou! I am glad I am not losing my mind.

I can also verify your results. [lgt0total-act:--] returns "--" for me too (I don't have a stroke sensor).

FWIW: I do have a station selected in the station tab under the "Weather Station" tab. I would have expected [mbsystem-station] to reflect that selection.

-- Mike

User avatar
Ag2000CO
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: CO, USA
Contact:

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by Ag2000CO » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:29 pm

Yes I have the "RF Module: Vantage" selected on the <station> tab. If you too, that may be the issue. All the other options are a simple station definition, whereas the Vantage could have several option and therefor what to return is more complicated.
Lou
Say what you will about Sisyphus. He always has work.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5604
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by admin » Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:37 pm

Currently, the replacement string is never applied, even when the template variable returns an empty string.

Next update will handle template variables that return a string in a way, that if they return an empty string and a replacement is defined, then the replacement string will be returned.

User avatar
Mike.Manzo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:50 pm

Re: [mbsystem-station:--] Returns Nothing

Post by Mike.Manzo » Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:30 pm

Thanks for the answer. I guess I ma still confused. I have a station selected in the "Weather Station" tab. I would imagine the replacement string would only be a factor if NO station was selected. Or am I just not using the parameter correctly?

-- Mike

Post Reply