Meteobridge Nano SD: Station Altitude

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
ToTo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:24 am

Meteobridge Nano SD: Station Altitude

Post by ToTo » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:33 am

Hi,

i am a new user with Davis Vantage Vue and Nano SD.

In the Local Settings is the option Station Altitude. Must i set this parameter additionally, if i already set the parameter in the Davis console?

On Weather Underground in the station config, is also a config for Station Altitude. Works the weather networks with the raw data or are then wrong data?

Thanks
Torsten

SANdood
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: Meteobridge Nano SD: Station Altitude

Post by SANdood » Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:58 pm

I suggest that you input the exact same Altitude and Lat/Lon coordinates into your Davis station, your Meteobridge, and on Weather Underground. And on any other weather site you upload your information to.

This will enable access to the data no matter what application or API you use. Altitude is necessary to calculate the sea-level barometric pressure, among other things.

FWIW, I set the Meteobridge Alt/Lat/Lon/Timezone/Rain season values, and then have it update the Davis so that both have the exact same values...

ToTo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:24 am

Re: Meteobridge Nano SD: Station Altitude

Post by ToTo » Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:53 am

ok i set in Station and Meteobridge the same value

Thanks :D

Post Reply