Page 1 of 1

New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data **solved**

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 2:56 am
by joe002
I have an Acurite Hub managing a 5-in-1, a 3-in-1, and a tower. I replaced the old/broken 3-in-1 with a new 3-in-1. I'm seeing the new 3-in-1 in the Live Data, but it isn't showing up in the Historical Data. I want to use the Temperature and Humidity from the new 3-in-1 for reporting, but since I can't see it in the Historical Data I can set it as the Primary Temperature and Humidity Sensor.

What do I have to do to get the new 3-in-1 to show up in History so I can set it to be the primary Temperature and Humidity?

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:41 pm
by joe002
Outdoor/Wind/Rain is my 5-in-1, Outdoor #5 and Outdoor T #10 is my tower, Outdoor #3 and Wind #3 is my new 3-in-1. My old 3-in-1 used to show up in the Historical Data but my new one isn't showing up...


Image

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:50 pm
by admin
Are you using the discontinued Accurite smart hub?

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:01 pm
by admin
Please give the just released update a try.

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:18 pm
by joe002
Yes, I am using the discontinued Smart Hub with the Acuparse software. It was working fine until I had to replace a defective sensor.

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:31 am
by joe002
Boris,

So I paid the maintenance fee and downloaded the latest version of the meteobridge software but it's still not working.

What do you think?

Thanks,
Joe

Image

Image

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 5:22 am
by joe002
OK, I figured it out. I forgot and just remembered that I have to click the "unlink sensors" check box on the Weather Station page which re-scans for the sensors and sets them up properly. I'm back up and running properly again.