meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
dmanandhar
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:12 pm

meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by dmanandhar »

Hi Admin,

I am getting this error

test5m (04.09.2020 02:02:33): weathernet daemon stalled, will be restarted now.
wnetd (04.09.2020 12:02:33): process started.
test5m (04.09.2020 02:02:33): logger stalled, will be restarted now.
system (04.09.2020 02:02:33): stop of logging process initiated.
test5m (04.09.2020 02:16:06): logger stalled, will be restarted now.
system (04.09.2020 02:16:06): stop of logging process initiated.
system (04.09.2020 12:25:16): stop of logging process initiated.
test5m (04.09.2020 02:25:54): logger stalled, will be restarted now.
system (04.09.2020 02:25:54): stop of logging process initiated.
system (04.09.2020 02:26:02): stop of logging process initiated.
test5m (04.09.2020 02:35:44): logger stalled, will be restarted now.
system (04.09.2020 02:35:44): stop of logging process initiated.

Can you please suggeest on this. I have attached some of the warnings. Is that related with this error. Need suggestion to fix this problem. Thanks
Attachments
Capture3.PNG
Capture3.PNG (8.13 KiB) Viewed 422 times
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (33.29 KiB) Viewed 422 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (44.43 KiB) Viewed 422 times
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (23.98 KiB) Viewed 422 times

User avatar
galfert
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:31 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by galfert »

Are you using a USB 2.0 hub between your logger and the Meteobridge?
MR3020 v1
GW1000

dmanandhar
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:12 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by dmanandhar »

Nope. But Now I have connected to usb 2.0 hub And that error weather station tab error gone. But Now I am getting this error.
Attachments
error.PNG
error.PNG (14.79 KiB) Viewed 386 times
Restart failed.PNG
Restart failed.PNG (20.51 KiB) Viewed 386 times

User avatar
galfert
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:31 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by galfert »

Looks like you are on an older version of Meteobridge. I remember this sort of bug at some point. I recommend a few different things to try in this order.

- Make sure your USB logger firmware is current.
- Try a newer version of Meteobridge than 3.6. Your upgrade license expired April 2019 and you should be able to run up to version 3.8 or 3.9 I think. There may be a bug in 3.6 for your particular setup.
- Try going the other way if 3.8 or 3.9 doesn't work with an earlier version than 3. 6 of Meteobridge (you'll sacrifice features). Maybe skip to next recommendation point if this doesn't produce results you want. I'm listing this for completeness, but I don't think it is a good option.
- Renew your Meteobridge license to give you the latest version and all bug fixes to date, including new features.

You can read about all the improvements and fixes since your 3.6 version here (currently up to version 4.4):
https://www.meteobridge.com/wiki/index.php/Forum
MR3020 v1
GW1000

dmanandhar
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:12 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by dmanandhar »

Hi Admin,

I have updated meteobridge license license. But still getting error. :(
Attachments
Current Data.PNG
Current Data.PNG (56.05 KiB) Viewed 345 times
updated.PNG
updated.PNG (25.38 KiB) Viewed 345 times
error1.PNG
error1.PNG (63.88 KiB) Viewed 345 times

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6376
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by admin »

Your console is physically not connected or its data connector is hung-up.

1) Please check all cables, especially the logger sitting tight in the console.
2) When Meteobridge "Station" page shows a red cross in the Vantage USB line, then there is no USB connection. Check hub and hub connections.
3) when "Station" page shows a green mark for Vantage USB and errors keep on, then reset console. Depower console (including batteries), connect all cables again and power it up.

Last option is a HW defect of your USB hub or the USB port in your Meteobridge. But this is rarely the case...

dmanandhar
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:12 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by dmanandhar »

Hi admin,

I have checked all the usb ports to hub and usb hub to data logger connected securely. Tried 2, 3 times. Meteobridge "Station" page doesnot shows a red cross in the Vantage USB line.

Still not getting data in live data and also in weatherunderground.

In Min MAx data tab it shows historical data but not current data. Is that still mean usb not connected properly or the stations settings are not correct. I have attached the screenshot.
Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (57.5 KiB) Viewed 315 times
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (92.28 KiB) Viewed 315 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (69.92 KiB) Viewed 315 times

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6376
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by admin »

have you checked remarks 1 und 3 of my previous post?

dmanandhar
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:12 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by dmanandhar »

Hi Admin,

I had checked 1 and 3 properly. But still getting this error. Please help me on this. Thanks
Attachments
Error.PNG
Error.PNG (29.88 KiB) Viewed 278 times

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6376
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by admin »

Can you please give me remote access (as explained in the FAQ) and send credentials to info(at)meteobridge.com.

Currently this looks like a HW problem (USB port of TP-Link, Cables, Data logger, Console) to me. It is not a SW issue as there are thousands of users out there using Meteobridge with a Davis Vantage.

dmanandhar
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:12 pm

Re: meteobridge doesnot connect to data logger vantage pro 2

Post by dmanandhar »

Hi Admin,

I am happy to give you remote access. I will be onsite on weekdays at 7 am to 4 pm Australian time. Which time is best suit for you.I have sent my credentials to info(at)meteobridge.com as well.

Post Reply