inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge **solved**

All about the cool new device that can read RF data directly from Davis® weather stations

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge **solved**

Post by n8911 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:59 am

I have a meteobridge and the wind high wind reading is always lower than what the Davis console/website reads. Is there a fix for this?
Attachments
IMG_6149 (2).png
IMG_6149 (2).png (465.83 KiB) Viewed 713 times
IMG_6150 (2).jpg
IMG_6150 (2).jpg (28.02 KiB) Viewed 716 times
IMG_6148 (2).png
IMG_6148 (2).png (334.31 KiB) Viewed 716 times

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by Mattk » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:26 am

There appears quite a time lapse (19 seconds) in that screenshot with the MB wind live data? How is the MB receiving the data?

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:08 pm

The screenshots were taken roughly 2 hours after the high wind was recorded.

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:24 pm

Meteobridge is connected via WiFi to my home network...meteobridge is then connected via USB LINK to the console

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:09 pm

Mattk wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:26 am
There appears quite a time lapse (19 seconds) in that screenshot with the MB wind live data? How is the MB receiving the data?
Live data only seems to upload every 1 minute

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by Mattk » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:22 am

About every 1 minute is what Wl.com updates anyway and it's not just the specific data at that time (as such) but data since the previous upload, Wl.com is not a real time system anyway.

But my comment was in regard the 19 seconds between reading wind data records, typically wind records should have a 1-2 second update so why is your system taking a 19 second break between wind observations, there appears to be no wind data coming into your console for the MB to actually read?

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:21 pm

When I look at live data, it seems to only refresh at 1 minute intervals. If it is say at the 19 second mark and I wait approximately 5 seconds and manually refresh the page then it says 24 seconds.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by Mattk » Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:38 pm

Then that says to me there is no wind data available to read and it has been at least 24 seconds since maybe the console received wind data? Does the console reflect this gap?

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:38 pm

When I look at the console I see it update wind every 2.5 seconds like it’s supposed to.

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:50 am

here is a screenshot from my messages
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-02-11 at 17.47.49.png
here is the screenshot from my messages
Screen Shot 2019-02-11 at 17.47.49.png (207.84 KiB) Viewed 595 times

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:36 am

Mattk wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:38 pm
Then that says to me there is no wind data available to read and it has been at least 24 seconds since maybe the console received wind data? Does the console reflect this gap?
I had an extra USB logger and console that I switched out
Thinking the USB logger was bad. The meteobridge still only seems to upload data at 1 minute intervals.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by Mattk » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:52 am

Just to confirm, upload data at 1 minute intervals to where? Are you referring to WL.com via the MB or just the MB no WL.com at all?

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:03 pm

Mattk wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:52 am
Just to confirm, upload data at 1 minute intervals to where? Are you referring to WL.com via the MB or just the MB no WL.com at all?
Just on MB

n8911
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:22 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by n8911 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:06 pm

Mattk wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:52 am
Just to confirm, upload data at 1 minute intervals to where? Are you referring to WL.com via the MB or just the MB no WL.com at all?
how often should the wind update on the MB under live data tab? I am browsing different topics on here reference the wind and see where useres say they have it set to update every 10 seconds. I don't see any place where I can update the upload interval for wind.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5679
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Post by admin » Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:04 pm

Meteobridge gets LOOP packets every few seconds, nothing for you to tweak.

When you stop your PC feeding WL by taking over control of the Davis logger from Meteobridge (using port 22222 of the Meteobridge) your readings will not miss any gust. Problem with feeding the PC program is that Meteobridge does then not get LOOP2 packets and so it does not get access to maximum wind gusts, which are part of LOOP2 protocol. max wind speeds are still in LOOP packets, but a max gust can be lost when it happens between sending LOOP data.

As I have explained that for about ten times in different posts I think we can close this.

Go with Meteobridge or with WL. Doing both is not working perfectly on wind gust speed. Period.

Post Reply