Page 1 of 1

inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge **solved**

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:59 am
by n8911
I have a meteobridge and the wind high wind reading is always lower than what the Davis console/website reads. Is there a fix for this?

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:26 am
by Mattk
There appears quite a time lapse (19 seconds) in that screenshot with the MB wind live data? How is the MB receiving the data?

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:08 pm
by n8911
The screenshots were taken roughly 2 hours after the high wind was recorded.

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:24 pm
by n8911
Meteobridge is connected via WiFi to my home network...meteobridge is then connected via USB LINK to the console

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:09 pm
by n8911
Mattk wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:26 am
There appears quite a time lapse (19 seconds) in that screenshot with the MB wind live data? How is the MB receiving the data?
Live data only seems to upload every 1 minute

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:22 am
by Mattk
About every 1 minute is what Wl.com updates anyway and it's not just the specific data at that time (as such) but data since the previous upload, Wl.com is not a real time system anyway.

But my comment was in regard the 19 seconds between reading wind data records, typically wind records should have a 1-2 second update so why is your system taking a 19 second break between wind observations, there appears to be no wind data coming into your console for the MB to actually read?

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:21 pm
by n8911
When I look at live data, it seems to only refresh at 1 minute intervals. If it is say at the 19 second mark and I wait approximately 5 seconds and manually refresh the page then it says 24 seconds.

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:38 pm
by Mattk
Then that says to me there is no wind data available to read and it has been at least 24 seconds since maybe the console received wind data? Does the console reflect this gap?

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:38 pm
by n8911
When I look at the console I see it update wind every 2.5 seconds like it’s supposed to.

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:50 am
by n8911
here is a screenshot from my messages

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:36 am
by n8911
Mattk wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:38 pm
Then that says to me there is no wind data available to read and it has been at least 24 seconds since maybe the console received wind data? Does the console reflect this gap?
I had an extra USB logger and console that I switched out
Thinking the USB logger was bad. The meteobridge still only seems to upload data at 1 minute intervals.

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:52 am
by Mattk
Just to confirm, upload data at 1 minute intervals to where? Are you referring to WL.com via the MB or just the MB no WL.com at all?

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:03 pm
by n8911
Mattk wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:52 am
Just to confirm, upload data at 1 minute intervals to where? Are you referring to WL.com via the MB or just the MB no WL.com at all?
Just on MB

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:06 pm
by n8911
Mattk wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:52 am
Just to confirm, upload data at 1 minute intervals to where? Are you referring to WL.com via the MB or just the MB no WL.com at all?
how often should the wind update on the MB under live data tab? I am browsing different topics on here reference the wind and see where useres say they have it set to update every 10 seconds. I don't see any place where I can update the upload interval for wind.

Re: inaccurate wind speed on meteobridge

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:04 pm
by admin
Meteobridge gets LOOP packets every few seconds, nothing for you to tweak.

When you stop your PC feeding WL by taking over control of the Davis logger from Meteobridge (using port 22222 of the Meteobridge) your readings will not miss any gust. Problem with feeding the PC program is that Meteobridge does then not get LOOP2 packets and so it does not get access to maximum wind gusts, which are part of LOOP2 protocol. max wind speeds are still in LOOP packets, but a max gust can be lost when it happens between sending LOOP data.

As I have explained that for about ten times in different posts I think we can close this.

Go with Meteobridge or with WL. Doing both is not working perfectly on wind gust speed. Period.