Vantage Pro 2 sensors not showing in Meteobridge Pro

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
garyb
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:47 am

Vantage Pro 2 sensors not showing in Meteobridge Pro

Post by garyb » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:02 am

I’d appreciate some assistance please.

I bought a Vantage Pro 2 ISS without a console and also a Meteobridge Pro. I have connected the MB Pro to a wireless network. I have tried most of the tips I have read in various forums but so far can’t get the MB Pro to pick up the ISS sensors and a soil/leaf wetness sensor.

I have tried placing the MB Pro adjacent to ISS on a battery pack. I have now moved the ISS to within 20M in order to get it setup. I have tried a range of -dB settings and put the display into RF mode. I have not been able to have MB Pro report on the sensors.

logger (11.03.2018 18:42:56): listening to transmitter 1 2
logger (11.03.2018 18:42:56): bandwidth narrow
logger (11.03.2018 18:42:56): chip authentication ok: 14
logger (11.03.2018 18:42:56): frequency band 915MHz (US)
logger (11.03.2018 18:42:59): waiting for sensors (wind0, rain0, th0, thb0) to provide data.
logger (11.03.2018 18:42:59): services paused.

Any advice?

garyb
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Vantage Pro 2 sensors not showing in Meteobridge Pro

Post by garyb » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:41 am

I upgraded the RF module firmware, which fixed the issue. I can see the sensors.

I’m a bit confused by the leaf and soil sensor. Why do I have so many when I only have a single leaf wetness sensor? What do the readings mean?

Soil #11 1m -64db 0.0°C 0cbar 32.0°F 0cbar
Soil #13 1m -65db 0.0°C 0cbar 32.0°F 0cbar
Soil #12 1m -69db 0.0°C 0cbar 32.0°F 0cbar
Leaf #15 26s -60db 0.0°C 0wet 32.0°F 0wet
Leaf #16 39s -60db 0.0°C 0wet 32.0°F 0wet
Soil #10 1m -59db 0.0°C 0cbar 32.0°F 0cbar

Thanks

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5238
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Vantage Pro 2 sensors not showing in Meteobridge Pro

Post by admin » Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:42 am

As Meteobridge can't know which port of your Soil station is connected to a sensor it spits out data for all.
Simply use the one you that sends valid data. Your sensor currently seems not to be grounded yet, as no non-zero wetness is recorded at all.

Post Reply