Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP **solved**

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
rfrost
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:34 am

Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP **solved**

Post by rfrost » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:57 am

Hello,

I am new to this forum and would like to know if I can separately host the HomeWeatherStation display panel software but have it poll the data over TCP/IP from a Meteobridge Pro unit that is wireless connected to a 0Nmph4w2Nofq0U2zWeather Station. I know that the HomeWeatherStation panel can be hosted on the Meteobridge Pro unit on its own but I fear it wont be able to handle the internal web traffic from hundreds of users in a multi-story building that may wish to browse it. We plan to put the Davis Pro on the roof of our 10 story building and provide the data from the station to anyone in the building (upwards of over 1000 people).

So my desired configuration is:

[ WeatherStation ] -- )))) ---> [ MetaBridge Pro] <=== (TCP/IP) <===== [ Linux Server hosting HomeWeatherStation ] <---TCP/IP (web browser)

I looked at the WEEWX version of the HomeWeatherStation template as it supports Linux hosting. But what I cant see in WeeWX is IP based support to retreive data from the Weather Station via a MeteoBridge over IP - only via the Davis WeatherLinkIP addon.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by Mattk » Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:34 am

So would running the Home Weather Station (Local dashboard) direct from a NanSD change things or would traffic be too heavy? I don't think this local NanoSD version will run on a MBPro?

rfrost
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:34 am

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by rfrost » Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:39 am

The NANO would have the same issue. I just need a beefier server.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5679
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by admin » Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:54 am

Meteobridge PRO (and NANO) can feed a HWS template on your server. Doing so it will just depend on your server to feed 1000+ users.
The local Dashboard on the NANO SD to be accessed via the Meteobridge remote channel will obviously not stand this traffic. This way is meant for personal use.

rfrost
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:34 am

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by rfrost » Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:20 am

Excellent thanks :-)

So you push the data from the bridge to another server that does the primary hosting.

I have been looking at some live sites - they dont seem to show wind direction and speed in screen updates - its as though it doesnt update all that often except for the clock which is a local java script.

How quickly does the website react to the changes in weather?

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by Mattk » Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:26 am

....How quickly does the website react to the changes in weather?....
Probably relative to the upload timing starting at 10 seconds

weatherist34
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:57 am

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by weatherist34 » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:24 am

hi

you can get 5 second updates using a different method quite a few users use this method

in the services tab set up to send every 5 seconds using the long manual inserted data strings ,this is what the template supports .things to note the make sure your server can handle the multiple updates many shared hosting especially low cost ones can not simultaneously process the very short intervals .
template module update intervals staggered to try and preserve server performance
temperature module is set to update every 60 seconds
wind module can be set to update every 5 seconds by default it is set to 10 seconds
rainfall module updates every 50 seconds
barometer module every 5 minutes
UV module every 2 minutes
and so on ......

as you can see most modules update according to data i.e no point in updating temperature at 10 seconds whilst it may change but im sure the 60 second period would reflect the change..same would be for barometer etc no point in having it update in periods of seconds .

disable Homeweatherstation API option first otherwise you have multiple instances and probably duplicate times recorded in mysql

then use services tab select a new HTTP request and insert changing the yoururl.com to appropriate url



https://yoururl.com/mbridge/mb.php?d=[DD]/[MM]/[YYYY] [hh]:[mm]:[ss] [th0temp-act:--] [th0hum-act:--] [th0dew-act:--] [wind0avgwind-act:--] [wind0wind-act:--] [wind0dir-act:--] [rain0rate-act:--] [rain0total-daysum:--] [thb0seapress-act:--] [wind0dir-act:--] [wind0wind-act=bft.0:--] m/s C hPa mm [wind0wind-avg5:--] [thb0seapress-val60:--] [rain0total-monthsum:--] [rain0total-yearsum:--] [rain0total-ydaysum:--] [thb0temp-act:--] [thb0hum-act:--] [wind0chill-act:--] [th0temp-val60:--] [th0temp-dmax:--] [th0temp-dmaxtime:--] [th0temp-dmin:--] [th0temp-dmintime:--] [wind0avgwind-dmax:--] [wind0avgwind-dmaxtime:--] [wind0wind-dmax:--] [wind0wind-dmaxtime:--] [thb0seapress-dmax:--] [thb0seapress-dmaxtime:--] [thb0seapress-dmin:--] [thb0seapress-dmintime:--] [mbsystem-swversion:--] [mbsystem-buildnum:--] [wind0wind-max10:--] [mbsystem-platform:--] [mbsystem-station:--] [uv0index-act:--] [rain0total-sum24h] [sol0rad-act:--] [wind0dir-avg10:--] [rain0total-sum60:--] [th0dew-mmax:--] [th0dew-mmaxtime:--] [th0dew-mmin:--] [th0dew-mmintime:--] [th0dew-ydmax:--] [th0dew-ydmaxtime:--] [th0dew-ymax:--] [th0dew-ymaxtime:--] [th0dew-ymin:--] [th0dew-ymintime:--] [uv0index-dmax:--] [th0hum-dmax:--] [th0hum-dmaxtime:--] [th0hum-dmin:--] [th0hum-dmintime:--] [th0dew-dmax:--] [th0dew-dmaxtime:--] [th0dew-dmin:--] [th0dew-dmintime:--] [th0temp-val15:—] [th0hum-val15:—] [th0dew-val15:—] [thb0temp-val15:—] [thb0hum-val15.0:--] [wind0wind-avg15:—] [wind0wind-avg30:—] [lgt0energy-act:--] [lgt0dist-act:--] [lgt0dist-age:--] [lgt0total-daysum.0:--] [lgt0total-monthsum.0:--] [lgt0total-yearsum.0:--] [sol0rad-dmax:--] [mbsystem-uptime:—-] [th0temp-ydmax:--] [th0temp-ydmaxtime:--] [th0temp-ydmin:--] [th0temp-ydmintime:--] [th0temp-mmax:--] [th0temp-mmaxtime:--] [th0temp-mmin:--] [th0temp-mmintime:--] [th0temp-ymax:--] [th0temp-ymaxtime:--] [th0temp-ymin:--] [th0temp-ymintime:--] [wind0wind-ydmax:--] [wind0wind-ydmaxtime:--] [wind0wind-mmax:--] [wind0wind-mmaxtime:--] [wind0wind-ymax:--] [wind0wind-ymaxtime:--] [rain0total-ydmax:--] [rain0total-mmax:--] [rain0total-mmaxtime:--] [rain0total-ymax:--] [rain0total-ymaxtime:--] [sol0rad-dmax:--] [sol0rad-dmaxtime:--] [sol0rad-ydmax:--] [sol0rad-ydmaxtime:--] [sol0rad-mmax:--] [sol0rad-mmaxtime:--] [sol0rad-ymax:--] [sol0rad-ymaxtime:—] [uv0index-dmaxtime:--] [uv0index-ydmax:--] [uv0index-ydmaxtime:--] [uv0index-mmax:--] [uv0index-mmaxtime:--] [uv0index-ymax:--] [uv0index-ymaxtime:--] [th0dew-ydmin:--] [th0dew-ydmintime:--] [mbsystem-lastgooddata:--] [th0temp-avg60:--] [rain0rate-nonzerotime:--] _[forecast-text:]

hope it is of help
5sec.png
5sec.png (20.13 KiB) Viewed 445 times

User avatar
ConligWX
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by ConligWX » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:47 pm

Thanks for the info Brian, though would you still need to process the stationcron.php for metar and other external data though?

weatherist34
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:57 am

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by weatherist34 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:43 am

good morning from a cold Riga

take a read of https://weather34.com/homeweatherstatio ... ridge.html skip down to services and use the meteobridge in built features to kick the stationcron and others . works very different to cumulus basically lets meteobridge do everything no cron job knowledge required and all done in the background..

User avatar
ConligWX
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: Separately host HomeWeather Station poll Davis Pro V2 via MeteoBridge Pro over IP

Post by ConligWX » Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:22 pm

Excellent work Brian thanks.

Post Reply