meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

User avatar
Großvater
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:46 pm
Location: Austria, Vienna

meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Großvater » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:45 pm

Hi,
I just wanted to change the network to Wi-Fi,
i click save and restart, he load the latest Software from 16.June,
and now I have no RF-Module, no Live-Data, no History, everthing deleted
i am very upset
best regards
meteo1.PNG
meteo1.PNG (55.36 KiB) Viewed 575 times
meteo2.PNG
meteo2.PNG (21.27 KiB) Viewed 575 times
meteo3.PNG
meteo3.PNG (28.35 KiB) Viewed 575 times

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Mattk » Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:02 pm

Do you have a Red or a Black? Your config shows a Black which does not have RF and connecting via a USB hub.

User avatar
Großvater
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:46 pm
Location: Austria, Vienna

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Großvater » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:52 am

Hi,
yes of Course i have a red,

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Mattk » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:35 am

I am confused then why your system tab shows a picture of a Black?

User avatar
Großvater
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:46 pm
Location: Austria, Vienna

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Großvater » Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:39 pm

I am also confused, i rebooted then the red MB was a black MB
MB_red.png
MB_red.png (16.29 KiB) Viewed 542 times

Drurak
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:49 pm

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Drurak » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:18 pm

I noticed in your system configuration that you are missing the internal disk.
I have this several times after reboot my pro-black one.
My workarround is :
1.) shutdown the pro,
2.) then disconnect the electric power cord
3.) wait for 30 seconds
4.) reconnect the electric power cord
5.) start the meteobridge pro.

In my case the problem was solved. ( internal disk is working again)
maby it works also for you.

Greetz Drurak

User avatar
Großvater
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:46 pm
Location: Austria, Vienna

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Großvater » Thu Jun 20, 2019 10:23 am

Hi Drurak,

Thank you for your help,
too bad, it did not work :( :(
I have tried it several times

here the error logs
mb4.gif
mb4.gif (3.57 KiB) Viewed 518 times
FORMAT FAILED!! on the Display of MB
mb1.PNG
mb1.PNG (24.79 KiB) Viewed 518 times
mb2.PNG
mb2.PNG (23.86 KiB) Viewed 518 times
mb3.PNG
mb3.PNG (23.12 KiB) Viewed 518 times

User avatar
ConligWX
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by ConligWX » Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:42 am

email Boris: email: info(at)smartbedded.com

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5887
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by admin » Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:07 pm

This looks pretty sure like a defect of the USB hub chip in the MB PRO.
Please contact "info(at)meteobridge.com" to get this fixed. Sorry for the hassle.

User avatar
Großvater
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:46 pm
Location: Austria, Vienna

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Großvater » Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:48 pm

Hi,
thank you for your help
the MB is on the way to Boris

RNM
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:16 pm

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by RNM » Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:37 am

I too have the same issue that was reported that was reported in the link viewtopic.php?f=61&t=14119#p29472. The examples in the photos at the top of this page are the same as mine.

My unit is a Meteobridge PRO RED that displays a MB Pro Black on the System page and I have no RF on the Station page. I also have no history now. I purchased a new 4gig ATP NAND DURA Flash Drive which works the same as the original 1gig drive. I do believe all of the issues appeared after a reboot for a software update. Right now the unit is totally unusable
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5887
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by admin » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:32 am

Please send remote login credentials (URL, password) to "info@meteobridge.com" so that I can have a direct look.

rogerkilo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 3:39 pm

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by rogerkilo » Mon Aug 26, 2019 3:50 pm

Hello,

also have the same issues that was reported in this thread regarding Meteobridge Pro Black instead of Pro Red.

Today sent a mail to Boris, info(at)smartbedded.com and waiting for response.

Shall I send a mail to info(at)meteobridge.com, too?

Admin, in the meantime eventually would you contact me to take a direct look? Remote login or task should be taken over Teamviewer.

Thanks!

Roger

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by Mattk » Mon Aug 26, 2019 10:40 pm

@Roger, If Boris needs to remote in he will require you to follow this link viewtopic.php?f=57&t=9885 and not teamviewer

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5887
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: meteobridge pro red no RF-Module

Post by admin » Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:40 pm

rogerkilo wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 3:50 pm
Hello,
also have the same issues that was reported in this thread regarding Meteobridge Pro Black instead of Pro Red.
Today sent a mail to Boris, info(at)smartbedded.com and waiting for response.
Shall I send a mail to info(at)meteobridge.com, too?
Admin, in the meantime eventually would you contact me to take a direct look? Remote login or task should be taken over Teamviewer.
Thanks!

Roger
Unit is on its way to me for repair.

Post Reply