GW1000 + WH57 lightning sensor only - Lightning not showing in MB. **unsolved**

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO, NANO SD and Raspberry Pi units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

GW1000 + WH57 lightning sensor only - Lightning not showing in MB. **unsolved**

Post by woolfg »

Hi

I have just purchased the Ecowitt GW1000 and WH57 Lightning Sensor to get lightning data on the Weather34 template (hopefully)

I am struggling to get my Lightning sensor to show up on my Meteobridge Pro

I have connevced the GW1000 to my home network and also entered the ip address into the Meteobridge Pro

However I dont seem to see any lightning sensors showing up on the mapping tab.

I have obviously missed something but dont know what - any help would be much appreciated

Thanks

Graham
Last edited by woolfg on Mon Apr 11, 2022 12:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

Just a bit more info
image 1.jpg
image 1.jpg (53.92 KiB) Viewed 2042 times
image 2.jpg
image 2.jpg (23.32 KiB) Viewed 2042 times
[attachment=2]


I cant see any lightning sensors showing in the sensor list

My GW1000 and Meteobridge Pro have been updated to the latest versions and rebooted

The lightning sensor is showing in the Ecowitt app

I really dont know what to do next

Graham
Attachments
image3.jpg
image3.jpg (114.25 KiB) Viewed 2042 times
User avatar
Gyvate
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 4:36 pm

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by Gyvate »

1. what your GW1000 firmware ?
I suggest you update to the latest 1.6.8
the WSView app should offer the update

2. the Raw Sensor live data in Meteobridge will show sensor values only once a lightning event has occurred.
Then you will see for some days the time since the last strike and the distance of the last strike.
After an until now not known to me period of time, it will no longer be shown.
It should (!) remain in the min/max history as # of strikes and min max distance.

You can try to fake a lightning strike by help of a camera flash (close to the sensor).
You can remove the data from the history afterwards.
WH4000SE 1.6.4/1 x DP1500/4 x GW1000 1.7.2/GW1100 2.1.4/HP1000SE Pro 1.8.0/2 x WH2650 1.7.2/GW2000 2.1.4
2xMeteobridge Pro [B+R] 14745, RPi4-2/16 release 2671
Ecowitt 5763, 5764; WU ISAARB3; ISAARB22; Weathercloud 3011399141; http://meshka.eu
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

Hi Gyvate

I have updated to the latest version 1.6.8 - it was updated as soon as it was installed on Monday

We did have a storm on Monday evening and I recorded multiple strikes which were shown on the Ecowitt Web site

However in my Min/Max data i dont have any lightning sensors showing or any data but I can see data from the temp/pressure sensors in the GW1000

Its station 2 on the attached screenshot

I really dont know where to go next

Regards

Graham
MinMaxdata.jpg
MinMaxdata.jpg (261.21 KiB) Viewed 2013 times
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

Hi Gyvate

Here is a screenshot of my data from the Ecowitt website

I also have the latest Meteobridge software (28th June)

Regards

Graham
lightning.jpg
lightning.jpg (24.66 KiB) Viewed 2012 times
User avatar
wvdkuil
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 8:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by wvdkuil »

woolfg wrote: Wed Jun 30, 2021 11:27 am Hi Gyvate

I have updated to the latest version 1.6.8 - it was updated as soon as it was installed on Monday

We did have a storm on Monday evening and I recorded multiple strikes which were shown on the Ecowitt Web site

However in my Min/Max data i dont have any lightning sensors showing or any data but I can see data from the temp/pressure sensors in the GW1000

Its station 2 on the attached screenshot

I really dont know where to go next

Regards

Graham

MinMaxdata.jpg
Your station 3 is not a "real weather-station" as it has no "outside temp" => that could be the cause

Probably you are the first one with this configuration.
If your GW1000 is close enough to someone else's outdoor unit, you could test if that would help.
The GW1000-API used is very complex and does not use field-names, only relative position in the data stream.
The problem could be in the translation there.

Also, when you restart the GW1000 by removing power or new firmware, the lightning-data is only found by the MB when there is lightning found by the GW1000. So it should be powered on 24/7.
In my test-station the old lightning data is "lost" from the min-max also when restarting the logger.
I attach a screen screenshot from before the logger restart there was 16 hours old lightning.
After restart the lightning data is not in the "Min/Max" tab and not in the "Raw Sensor" tab
They will appear at the first lightning and disappear with a MB-logger restart.

Wim
Attachments
onlylinghtning.jpeg
onlylinghtning.jpeg (144.35 KiB) Viewed 2004 times
User avatar
Gyvate
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 4:36 pm

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by Gyvate »

** attention: edited in between - may be worth re-reading completely ** 30-Jun-2021 14:37 CEST
a few things:
the GW1000 running without any other basic sensor should show
only Indoor as it did with your first live data posting - where your GW1000 was still station 3.
MB usually picks up the GW1000 properly even when run without an external sensor -
I know of a configuration where it is GW1000 plus two WH41 (PM2.5) sensors and it works fine.

It seems that you have changed the station # meanwhile

And now, after you changed the station # (3 to 2), so you say, the T/H/P data of now station 2 is displayed differently ...
strangely it now shows three different lines, one per sensor, where it should be one line with three sensor data only.
So it cannot be ruled out that the position as a station plays a role (e.g. 1st hardware, then software or whatever)
the way the logger is programmed now.
See also @Wim's suspicion.

Did you configure it the same way as station 2 as it was done when it was still station 3 ?

By the way, changing more than one parameter at a time in a test or error locating situation is counterproductive, as you can't say, what produced what.

Again, that it doesn't show the lightning is not astonishing if the GW1000 was reset, lost power or so in between.
as @Wim already indicated

That's why I proposed to create fake strikes. They will be recorded and provide a test base.
(and can be deleted later on)

If you don't like to have the test strikes at ecowitt.net, switch off the sending to ecowitt.net in the GW1000 - but then it will become more difficult for you to detect the strikes. You can use the WSView app live data for documenting the tests, fake strikes, with screen copies and switch the GW1000 postings to ecowitt.net off.

So I propose
make a database backup (create a backup event in Services and have a USB stick [FAT32] inserted for the backup)
and a backup of your configuration (System/administration)

test scenario 1
a) to go back to the original setting (GW1000 = station #3)
b) create fake strikes
document a) and b) with screen copies, specially the live data view (min/max only if it appears :wink: )
-----------------------
test scenario 2
a) if possible, just for 5-10 minutes, configure the GW1000 only (=no other station) as primary station as see what it gives (screen copies)
check live data
create fake strikes

and come back with the results here
WH4000SE 1.6.4/1 x DP1500/4 x GW1000 1.7.2/GW1100 2.1.4/HP1000SE Pro 1.8.0/2 x WH2650 1.7.2/GW2000 2.1.4
2xMeteobridge Pro [B+R] 14745, RPi4-2/16 release 2671
Ecowitt 5763, 5764; WU ISAARB3; ISAARB22; Weathercloud 3011399141; http://meshka.eu
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

Hi Gyvate

I have done the first test

Station is now configured as Station 3

Primary Station is my Davis Vantage Pro linked to a Weatherlink Live
Station 1 is a Davis Air Quality sensor
Station 2 is a Purple Air Air Quality sensor
Station 3 is the GW1000

I have attached the Min/Max screen and lightning screen after a simulated strike

Regards

Graham
MinMaxdata.jpg
MinMaxdata.jpg (269.45 KiB) Viewed 1988 times
lightning.jpg
lightning.jpg (24.66 KiB) Viewed 1988 times
I will now do the second test
User avatar
Gyvate
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 4:36 pm

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by Gyvate »

Great - we need to come back to the original situation where the GW1000 showed only one line (Indoor) - in the Raw Sensor Data view.
A 2nd line "Lightning" is also appreciated :wink:
The Raw sensor live data view is also important ! Not only the min/max. The min/max only may be misleading in our situation.
WH4000SE 1.6.4/1 x DP1500/4 x GW1000 1.7.2/GW1100 2.1.4/HP1000SE Pro 1.8.0/2 x WH2650 1.7.2/GW2000 2.1.4
2xMeteobridge Pro [B+R] 14745, RPi4-2/16 release 2671
Ecowitt 5763, 5764; WU ISAARB3; ISAARB22; Weathercloud 3011399141; http://meshka.eu
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

So here is the second test

GW1000 is the Primary sensor

At no stage do I see any lightning sensors in Meteobridge
lightning.jpg
lightning.jpg (24.66 KiB) Viewed 1982 times
MinMaxdata.jpg
MinMaxdata.jpg (269.45 KiB) Viewed 1982 times
Rawdata.jpg
Rawdata.jpg (106.35 KiB) Viewed 1982 times
If it would help I can give you access to my Meteobridge if I can have your email

Thanks for the help -its much appreciated

Regards

Graham
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

And here is a test with just the GW1000 as primary station with nothing else configured
lightning.jpg
lightning.jpg (24.66 KiB) Viewed 1979 times
Rawdata.jpg
Rawdata.jpg (106.35 KiB) Viewed 1979 times
User avatar
Gyvate
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 4:36 pm

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by Gyvate »

can you check if the lightning sensors are mapped under station/mapping ?
MB lightning mapping.JPG
MB lightning mapping.JPG (16.5 KiB) Viewed 1978 times
Now that GW1000 is the primary station.

If not, try to map them below (= at the end of the page) at "select sensor"

If we don't get it work now, I can send you a PM with my email :)
WH4000SE 1.6.4/1 x DP1500/4 x GW1000 1.7.2/GW1100 2.1.4/HP1000SE Pro 1.8.0/2 x WH2650 1.7.2/GW2000 2.1.4
2xMeteobridge Pro [B+R] 14745, RPi4-2/16 release 2671
Ecowitt 5763, 5764; WU ISAARB3; ISAARB22; Weathercloud 3011399141; http://meshka.eu
User avatar
Gyvate
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 4:36 pm

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by Gyvate »

In meanwhile realized that only the Indoor sensors of the primary station are labeled as Indoor in one line.
For station 2, 3, ... they appear as three or more lines.
Strange that it showed in one line on your picture when the GW1000 was station #3 (or log data and raw sensor data are from different situations/configurations).
WH4000SE 1.6.4/1 x DP1500/4 x GW1000 1.7.2/GW1100 2.1.4/HP1000SE Pro 1.8.0/2 x WH2650 1.7.2/GW2000 2.1.4
2xMeteobridge Pro [B+R] 14745, RPi4-2/16 release 2671
Ecowitt 5763, 5764; WU ISAARB3; ISAARB22; Weathercloud 3011399141; http://meshka.eu
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

Hi

I have checked that and I dont see any reference to any lightning sensors

What is strange though is that I only have the GW1000 as a primary station with nothing else configures but I am still seeing air quality sensors even those these arent mapped

Do you want me to leave my meteobridge with just the GW1000 or shall I go back to the original settings as that is the one I would like to work

Regards

Graham
mapping.jpg
mapping.jpg (117.84 KiB) Viewed 1970 times
Rawdata.jpg
Rawdata.jpg (106.35 KiB) Viewed 1970 times
woolfg
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and WH57 Lightning sensor

Post by woolfg »

Have just sent PM with login info just in case
Post Reply