Vantage Pro2 No Data

Davis Vantage Pro2, Pro1 (not firmware A)

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
celerity
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 12:39 am

Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by celerity »

Hello. My Meteobridge (TPLINK/USB) doesn't show any live data. I believe my unit updated today when it lost power and came back on. Prior to that, it had been up for many months so I'm guessing I jumped a few versions. Anyway, here is the log entry since last boot:

wnetd (27.12.2020 15:27:52): process started.
system (27.12.2020 15:27:52): start of logging process initiated.
wnetd (27.12.2020 15:27:52): send data thread started (pid:2153 tid:2154)
logger (27.12.2020 15:27:52): historical data loaded (20 records).
logger (27.12.2020 15:27:52): data logger (version 5.1e, build 14180) started.
logger (27.12.2020 15:27:53): station 0 (Vantage), can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (27.12.2020 15:27:53): station 0 (Vantage), connect to station failed.
logger (27.12.2020 15:27:56): waiting for sensors (wind0, rain0, th0, thb0) to provide data.
logger (27.12.2020 15:27:56): services paused.
logger (27.12.2020 15:28:23): station 0 (Vantage), can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (27.12.2020 15:29:23): message above repeats 2 times.
logger (27.12.2020 15:29:53): give up waiting for sensors after 120 secs.
logger (27.12.2020 15:29:53): services activated.
logger (27.12.2020 15:29:53): station 0 (Vantage), can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:23): message above repeats 7 times.
system (27.12.2020 15:33:34): stop of logging process initiated.
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:34): parent process received termination signal (15).
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:34): child process received termination signal (15).
system (27.12.2020 15:33:36): start of logging process initiated.
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:36): historical data loaded (20 records).
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:36): data logger (version 5.1e, build 14180) started.
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:37): station 0 (Vantage), can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:37): station 0 (Vantage), connect to station failed.
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:40): waiting for sensors (wind0, rain0, th0, thb0) to provide data.
logger (27.12.2020 15:33:40): services paused.
logger (27.12.2020 15:34:07): station 0 (Vantage), can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (27.12.2020 15:35:07): message above repeats 2 times.
logger (27.12.2020 15:35:37): give up waiting for sensors after 120 secs.
logger (27.12.2020 15:35:37): services activated.
logger (27.12.2020 15:35:37): station 0 (Vantage), can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (27.12.2020 15:41:37): message above repeats 12 times.

I have restarted the Vangate Pro 2 console a couple of time and it is receiving data from the ISS and its serial baud is set to 19,200. Otherwise, nothing else has changed. I did set my software version to "stick with 4.4" and it rebooted and downgraded, but still no console data seems to be showing. I haven't tried earlier versions; I'm not sure what I was on prior to today's power outage. Any help would be greatly appreciate it. Thank you!
Net-Crawler
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2020 3:17 am

Re: Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by Net-Crawler »

I have the same problem after the meteohub update to 5.1e.
BigAlT
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:41 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by BigAlT »

I notice that the log shows your station as devMH. Since you’re connecting your console to your tplink via USB I think your connection type has been corrupted. Check your primary station device setting under the station tab and see if it’s still set to USB.
celerity
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 12:39 am

Re: Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by celerity »

Thanks for the suggestion. I confirmed it is set to Vantage and USB Serial (screen shot attached). You can see no "device" shows up (the list is blank). I also tried rolling back to v4.2. When I did so, there was no primary station set any longer. I set it to Vantage Pro 2/USB and saved it (2nd screen shot), but same thing as on 5.x:
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:14): can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
system (28.12.2020 21:40:38): stop of logging process initiated.
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:44): can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
system (28.12.2020 21:40:45): start of logging process initiated.
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:45): historical data loaded (20 records).
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:45): data logger (version 5.1c, build 13350) started.
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:46): can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:49): waiting for sensors (wind0, rain0, th0, thb0) to provide data.
logger (28.12.2020 21:40:49): services paused.
logger (28.12.2020 21:41:16): can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (28.12.2020 21:41:46): message above repeats 1 time.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-12-28 at 9.40.57 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-28 at 9.40.57 PM.png (173.68 KiB) Viewed 2447 times
Screen Shot 2020-12-28 at 9.36.02 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-28 at 9.36.02 PM.png (350.48 KiB) Viewed 2447 times
BigAlT
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:41 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by BigAlT »

Is it possible your USB hub ( which is required ) has failed ?. If you have a spare you might try switching it.
celerity
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 12:39 am

Re: Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by celerity »

Greetings! Just wanted to close the loop on this - the USB hub did indeed fail. I replaced it and everything is good again. Thanks for your help!
ajkelsey
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2022 7:37 pm

Re: Vantage Pro2 No Data

Post by ajkelsey »

I was having the same issue with my 3020. After reading this thread, I went to the primary station page, changed the connection to tcp/ip, saved, then changed it back to USB, and saved. That got my connection back online.
Post Reply