Feature Request - Wind Multiplier

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
jcbago
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 10:23 pm

Feature Request - Wind Multiplier

Post by jcbago » Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:57 pm

Boris, would it be possible to add a wind multiplier to the station's page under local settings?

WxPhil
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 3:15 am

Re: Feature Request - Wind Multiplier

Post by WxPhil » Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:40 pm

I personally think this would be a great idea. Large trees are a big problem in my area, as it relates to capturing accurate wind speeds. Huge 100+ footers all over the place. Nobody gets accurate wind readings.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Feature Request - Wind Multiplier

Post by Mattk » Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:56 am

A wind multiplier will not account for less than perfect locations and certainly would not make a bad situation better, way too many variables, almost every point of the compass could be affected differently.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5285
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Feature Request - Wind Multiplier

Post by admin » Sun Jul 08, 2018 9:26 am

While not being a friend of pimping wind data, I will add the feature as I get these request again and again.

Although providing the feature, I recommend not to use it, it makes your readings less factual.

Post Reply