MBPro using RF-module Davis station; repeaters?

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
hoevenvd
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 9:06 am

MBPro using RF-module Davis station; repeaters?

Post by hoevenvd » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:23 pm

Hi,

I am using the RF-unit to directly connect to the ISS and a separate temperature unit (all Davis VPro2). The ISS and temperature unit are not very nearby, therefor I've located some years ago a repeater in between to pick up the original ISS- and unit-signal, and retransmit it to my house.

In the Davis Console, I can order the console to use the repeater in stead of the direct signal from the ISS and temp unit.

How does this work with the MBRo? Is it auto-detecting the strongest signal (hence, the signal coming from the repeater)? Or is it always picking up the signal from the ISS and the temp unit. If so, that might be the reason of the somewhat weak signal between 83 and 92dB.

Thanks!

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: MBPro using RF-module Davis station; repeaters?

Post by admin » Sat Jul 07, 2018 6:05 pm

It is accepting the repeater signal and the original signal. There might be problems when it gets both, repeater and original sensor data. This might cause receiving data a bit out of sync and loosing a transmission here or there.

hoevenvd
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 9:06 am

Re: MBPro using RF-module Davis station; repeaters?

Post by hoevenvd » Sat Jul 07, 2018 6:10 pm

Thanks for the response

Post Reply