New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

This section covers the Meteobridge PRO units exclusively

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:58 pm

My brand new MB doesn't receive data from my weather station even if it next to the Davis consol that receives data nicely. I'm sure that there is some setting I have not got right, but I can't figure out which.

In the stations-tab, I have a mark in Use internal RF receiver at the top and a dot in RF module: Vantage at the bottom. Also the band has been chosen corresponding to the Vantage RF sens. is -70 db.
Station #1 is ISS and
Station #2 Wind station.

Any suggestions?

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by Mattk » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:45 pm

How far are your ISS and Wind Station away? MB won't have the range of the Davis station. Maybe try changing the RF Sens to -80db. Also check the setting after the RF Sen box is "Direct" and correct RF Freq is selected. The other thing to do would be to set your Davis Station to re-Transmit and let the MB Pro pick this up changing the "Direct" to "via Console"

JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:10 pm

I'm 15-20 m from the ISS with a little brick and glass between us. 3-4 meters from the wind-sensor with only wood and a little plaster between us.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by Mattk » Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:45 am

Signal should be reasonable then? Have you checked your Freq matches your country settings EU, AU, US ? Now if all else fails can you post a screen shot of your Stations tab?

JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:20 am

Signal should be OK, but even if I move the MB right next to the ISS, I get no signal.

Frequency matches the Davis frequecy. I've even tried to change the MB to the other frequencies, with no result.
MB Station.jpg
MB Station.jpg (353.29 KiB) Viewed 216 times
Thanks for helping!

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by Mattk » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:53 am

Ok couple of questions?
You don't appear to live in the US?
Is your Davis console/ISS from the US?
Where did you purchase your Davis gear?
If not the US then try setting to EU, save and reboot and give it 10 minutes

JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:59 am

I'm in Europe, but the gear was bought in the US at Amazon.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by Mattk » Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:44 am

Can't see anything else obvious then. One thing you could try just to eliminate distance or other interference would be to set the Davis Console to re-transmit and set the MBPro to receive this ID and ensure the MBPro is receiving. If you do this change the direct setting to Console

JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Tue Oct 02, 2018 11:09 am

I have set the console til retransmit as #3. I have then set the MBPro to recieve #3 and chosen ISS. Also I have changed the direct setting to Console. The MBPro has been placed next to the Davis console.

And now I'm seeing data being transmitted. I suppose that this means that the RF receiver of the MBPro is OK.

I have set the display of the MBPro to RF analysis - but the only displays are still two bars: '--'

It also seems that the Davis console only retransmits data from the ISS and not the Wind Station.
MB Station - data.jpg
MB Station - data.jpg (489.7 KiB) Viewed 210 times

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by Mattk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:58 am

Yes the RF is proven and the Davis console should re-transmit what data it is receiving, including wind. On the screen shot above the signal strength values (db) are cut off but at this short range the signal should be at least -45db or better?

JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:15 am

I do not get any wind-reading, but perhaps that is an issue with the set-up of the retransmit on the console? The console reads the wind.

The signal strengths are shown below - when the MBPro is in RF-analysis-mode there are still only '--' in the display.
Attachments
MB Station - signal strength.jpg
MB Station - signal strength.jpg (328.2 KiB) Viewed 179 times

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by Mattk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:42 am

I re-transmit from Davis and I see a difference to yours.

One I don't see Live data sensor showing for example Rain #3 with #3 being the ID of the re-transmission. On the Station tab have you set #1 & #2 to None, have you rebooted and are you only showing Station #3: Integrated Sensor Suite (ISS)

Now if this MBPro is within a few feet (like next to it) of the Davis console then your signal strength of around -70dB is just not right, should be something better than -45db.

JanMB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: New MB Pro not receiving data from Vantage

Post by JanMB » Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:08 am

I had set the Stations tab to show #1, 2 and 3. I have now chanched that so it only shows #3 and now I'm seeing data with no '#3'.
<Edit:> And the MBPro is showing the RF-strength in the panel.

The MBPro is less than 1 m from the Davis console and still the signal is weak.

The station tab after I changed it (and rebooted):
MB Station - No3.jpg
MB Station - No3.jpg (211.41 KiB) Viewed 177 times
Live Data:
MB Station - No3 data.jpg
MB Station - No3 data.jpg (346.44 KiB) Viewed 177 times

Post Reply