WMR300A missing wind chill

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
asull85
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:25 am
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

WMR300A missing wind chill

Post by asull85 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:08 pm

Hey everyone,
I have my WMR300A connected to Meteobridge with the USB hub. Everything seems to be working fine except wind chill data. Wind chill is not listed under historical data. Could this be a minor glitch or is it something that is not supported?

Thanks
Adam Sullivan

Image

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5410
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: WMR300A missing wind chill

Post by admin » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:20 pm

Did you switch off wind chill on "station" tab by accident?

asull85
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:25 am
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: WMR300A missing wind chill

Post by asull85 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:19 am

I’ve tried with it on and and off, no luck.
E2C97D02-D006-457A-84DF-A3B6B90B04CC.png
E2C97D02-D006-457A-84DF-A3B6B90B04CC.png (312.59 KiB) Viewed 77 times
07CEA6C9-613A-4D45-A6E2-E29844987031.png
07CEA6C9-613A-4D45-A6E2-E29844987031.png (484.71 KiB) Viewed 77 times
Adam Sullivan

Image

weatherist34
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:57 am

Re: WMR300A missing wind chill

Post by weatherist34 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:54 am

i used one WMR300 for a year I seem to recall it wont kick in(display) until you reach a low temperature i.e 41F and below with a windpseed of 5mph or greater .

Rostock
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:51 pm

Re: WMR300A missing wind chill

Post by Rostock » Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:53 pm

Hello
I also have a wmr300 with the same problem, this occurred after upgrading my meteobridge to v3.6 and later.
I have downgraded back to 3.5 (Feb 12 2018, build 11957), and then it works fine

Post Reply