Nano setup issues **solved**

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Nano setup issues **solved**

Post by pwilman » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:32 pm

Hello,

Just got a lovely new nano, but having issues competing the first few steps. I have:

- taken all batteries and power cable from console
- inserted nano and put batteries/power back in
- nano booted up
- wifi network Vocore2 appeared
- connected to it with Ipad
- opened brower window and went to 192.168.169.1
- ipad failed to connect and came up with mesage "failed to connect to server"

I have tried removing nano and reseating
Powered down console and then restarted everything and then repeat of above with same results

Tried pressing the blue reset button, but LED just stays solid, and never blinks

Am I doing something wrong? Expected wifi network to be meteobridge, rather than Vocore2?

Help much appreciated.

Paul

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:52 pm

Not sure if it’s relevant, but when I click on the network vocore2 it says that it’s an unsecured network.

If I logon on separately to my router to check what devices are connected there is one called “unknown” which has an IP address of 192.168.1.73. I am pretty sure this is the nano as it’s the only device connected that I don’t know.

Paul

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:22 am

should also have mentioned that was expecting to see network meteobridge...... but that never appears in my list of networks to connect to.

Paul

User avatar
ConligWX
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by ConligWX » Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:53 am

pwilman wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:22 am
should also have mentioned that was expecting to see network meteobridge...... but that never appears in my list of networks to connect to.

Paul
do you have your iPad set to use 5Ghz only perhaps? the Nano broadcasts on 2.4ghz

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:25 am

I am not sure how to get iPhone or iPad to look at 2.4ghz. However, logged onto router to see all devices connected. I looked at both 5ghz and 2.4ghz on router.

Paul

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:47 am

Forgot to say that tried 2 iPads and iPhone so the “meteobridge .....” network didn’t appear on any device?

Paul

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by Mattk » Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:03 am

Is the Nano showing a red Led?

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:38 am

Yep, it’s showing a steady red light on.

Paul

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:11 am

Just looking at my router connections again and the only device connected to my 2.4ghz signal is my iPhone. There is nothing else connected to 2.4ghz.

The “unknown” device connected is to the 5 ghz signal.

Do I have a faulty nano?

Paul

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by Mattk » Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:49 am

How far between the Nano and Router?

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by Mattk » Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:57 am

- wifi network Vocore2 appeared
This one I have never seen?

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:00 am

Hi,

The nano has been right next to the router.

Just tried with a windows machine and that doesn’t find any meteobridge SSID, just vocore2

Paul

User avatar
ConligWX
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by ConligWX » Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:41 am

perhaps a reset might work???
Reset
When NANO is stuck at blinking fast or LED is steady on you can do some reset operations by pressing
the small blue button on the NANO board next to the pin header. Which operation is triggered by pressing
the button is determined by how long you keep the button pressed. When pressing down the button the
LED will go off and will then start blinking slowly. You can now select a special reset operation by
keeping the button pressed until a specific number of blinks is done. These are the reset options to choose
from:
  • Release button before first blink: NANO will indicate its IP by blink sequences. Please read
    www.meteobridge.com “getting started” section to learn how to read the blinks.
  • Release button at first blink: Resets password of WiFi access point that the NANO provides for
    initial login. Password is set to “meteobridge” und NANO is rebooted.
  • Release button at second blink: Resets HTTP password to “meteobridge” and reboots.
  • Release button at fifth blink: Reset NANO to factory defaults (all settings are lost) and reboot.

pwilman
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:46 am

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by pwilman » Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:09 pm

I have tried to reset a few times. If I press the blue button the unit doesn’t reset, the red light just stays on and doesn’t start blinking....

Paul

User avatar
ConligWX
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:48 pm
Location: Conlig, Co. Down, UK
Contact:

Re: Nano setup issues

Post by ConligWX » Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:57 pm

I think then you need to contact your supplier and ask for a replacement. there is a 2 year warranty with it.

Post Reply