Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0 (now 4.3)

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0 (now 4.3)

Post by robweb5mm » Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:12 am

Meteobridge TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0 ... This problem has occurred since new - Purchased Pre Flashed.
Vantage Pro 2, Weatherlink IP Logger.

ONLY After MB is POWER cycled, Historical Data is reinstated with 80% being corrupt, showing erroneous or 0ed data and dates. Soft reboots reinstate fine. Boris doesn't seem to be able to help.

Does anyone else have this problem? or have any suggestions?

Thanks a lot ... Rob.
Last edited by robweb5mm on Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:11 am, edited 3 times in total.

Mattk
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 766
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:24 am

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by Mattk » Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:47 am

Not a bad approach for a first time post?

User avatar
galfert
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:31 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by galfert » Tue Jul 02, 2019 12:01 pm

Under Weather Station tab what do you have for the following?
Tolerated age of data:
Save historical data :


I have both set for 10 minutes and I have no problems. Using TL-MR3020 V1 with GW1000. If you have anything else maybe there is a bug in other setting choice.
MR3020 v1
GW1000

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by robweb5mm » Wed Jul 03, 2019 9:56 pm

Hi Gus,

Thanks for posting. Have them set at STD 10 minutes each, have tried other settings with no change! Still get erroneous and 0ed data on power reboots? Boris has remotely logged in twice and checked everything? ... Rob.

RABrand
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 3:54 am

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by RABrand » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:05 pm

I am having the same issue with a WR902AC Ver 3 Meteobridge, but it only seems to zero the rainfall totals and 'Yesterday' values. Luckily, I can still track those with my WS-2000 console, and re-enter the data into the Meteobridge. I've also noticed that when entering rainfall, I have to enter 'inches' in the 'mm' field.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6001
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by admin » Fri Jan 24, 2020 1:48 am

Sorry, there is no inches or mm input field. There is one input dialog where mm or inches can be added as suffix.

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by robweb5mm » Fri Jan 24, 2020 4:13 pm

Hi Boris,

I'm still losing most of my historical data on power reboots. (see first post). Do you have any ideas after all this time please?

Rob.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6001
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by admin » Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:55 am

Please update to 4.3.

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0 **NOT SOLVED**

Post by robweb5mm » Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:44 pm

Hi Boris,

Thanks for replying. I'm VERY happy to report that with the latest update Meteobridge, for the FIRST TIME restored all my data flawlessly after a power reboot! (I am not game to try power rebooting again until the next power outage.)

(After the last 2 x SW updates MB would not receive data from WLIP (no errors in MB log), although the leds showed data flow... but after a MB soft reboot it was fine??)

I'm still perplexed as to why it seemed to only be me that had this problem!? Anyway, thank you

Rob
Last edited by robweb5mm on Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by robweb5mm » Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:27 pm

UPDATE - edited
•••••••••••
The corrupt data restores on POWER Reboots is not Fixed. It restored my data on one occasion after updating to the latest software, now on using the USB Stick on the last 4 reboots ... the data is corrupt every time? )-:

If backups could also be manually created/checked/restored as a further option, may be a good idea?

Rob
Last edited by robweb5mm on Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:41 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6001
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by admin » Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:59 pm

You are using a USB stick in with your Meteobridge? Only very few do this, so your problems may be related to this. Historical data is then stored on the USB stick, may be that does not work in all conditions.

As a general rule you should start thinking what is special with your setup when you see that you are mostly alone with a problem. This helps much more than posting in capital letters.

Can you give me remote access to your Meteobridge? Please mail to "info(at)meteobridge.com"

User avatar
wsnoordbergum
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:33 pm
Location: Friesland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by wsnoordbergum » Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:33 am

I've had some problems with lost historical data in the past when I updated to 4.1 all my historical data was missing.
So now i'm still using version 3.9.
Is 4.3 stable and is this version not gonna mess up my historical data?
It was quite a p in the a to input all the data in manually...

WsNoordbergum

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0

Post by robweb5mm » Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:55 am

Thank you wsnoordbergum for your input.

Hi admin,

Thank you for your reply. I hope my edited, previous post is now to your liking? As you have logged into my MB x 3 times, I thought you would be familiar with my setup? Their is nothing special about my MB setup, it's very basic & running on properly configured business grade (Cisco) hardware. I will send log on details.

Thank you very much ... Rob
Last edited by robweb5mm on Thu Feb 20, 2020 1:29 pm, edited 3 times in total.

robweb5mm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0 (now 4.3)

Post by robweb5mm » Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:30 am

Platform:TL-MR3020V3   (no USB hub)
RAM:60592 kB total, 15796 kB free (73% used)
SW Version:Meteobridge 4.3 (Feb 10 2020, build 2894), FW 1.3

UPDATE
•••••••••••
Hi Boris, what a conundrum! (re other lost data on reboots post)! My data is corrupted in a very similar way as viewtopic.php?f=56&t=14666

After seeing your post stating using USB sticks may cause corrupt data restores, I set my MB to "get newest on boot". For the second time in 2 years my data was restored perfectly, it's the other 40 reboots with corrupt data that is not nice.

Do you still want to remote to my MB, as it appears using a USB stick needs to be looked into? I'll report any further clues.

PS. Probably not pertinent? For the first time, on this reboot it restored all 23 records, before this, only 22 where restored where yesterday's rain, last xx Hrs rain was zeroed?

Thanks Rob.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6001
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Corrupt Historical Data after Power Reboot - TL-MR3020V3 - SW 4.0 (now 4.3)

Post by admin » Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:31 pm

I find it hard to follow this thread. When you can confirm that it works fine without USB stick, that will give me a better direction where to look at. And sorry, that I don't remember which machines I had logged into in the past. I focus on the one problem at hand and don't recall the whole history, which would blow my mind.

Post Reply