New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data **solved**

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
joe002
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:57 am

New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data **solved**

Post by joe002 » Sat Jul 13, 2019 2:56 am

I have an Acurite Hub managing a 5-in-1, a 3-in-1, and a tower. I replaced the old/broken 3-in-1 with a new 3-in-1. I'm seeing the new 3-in-1 in the Live Data, but it isn't showing up in the Historical Data. I want to use the Temperature and Humidity from the new 3-in-1 for reporting, but since I can't see it in the Historical Data I can set it as the Primary Temperature and Humidity Sensor.

What do I have to do to get the new 3-in-1 to show up in History so I can set it to be the primary Temperature and Humidity?
Last edited by joe002 on Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

joe002
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:57 am

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Post by joe002 » Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:41 pm

Outdoor/Wind/Rain is my 5-in-1, Outdoor #5 and Outdoor T #10 is my tower, Outdoor #3 and Wind #3 is my new 3-in-1. My old 3-in-1 used to show up in the Historical Data but my new one isn't showing up...


Image

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Post by admin » Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:50 pm

Are you using the discontinued Accurite smart hub?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Post by admin » Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:01 pm

Please give the just released update a try.

joe002
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:57 am

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Post by joe002 » Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:18 pm

Yes, I am using the discontinued Smart Hub with the Acuparse software. It was working fine until I had to replace a defective sensor.

joe002
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:57 am

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Post by joe002 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:31 am

Boris,

So I paid the maintenance fee and downloaded the latest version of the meteobridge software but it's still not working.

What do you think?

Thanks,
Joe

Image

Image

joe002
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:57 am

Re: New Sensor showing up in Live Data but not Historical Data

Post by joe002 » Wed Jul 31, 2019 5:22 am

OK, I figured it out. I forgot and just remembered that I have to click the "unlink sensors" check box on the Weather Station page which re-scans for the sensors and sets them up properly. I'm back up and running properly again.

Post Reply