tplink 3020

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
ullises
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:22 am

tplink 3020

Post by ullises » Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:18 am

hi , can you please help ?
i use tplink3020/ Davis pro2
worked ok many months....
its been several days since my Meteobridge tp-link 3020 (v1 i think) keeps go offline....
only 2 green lights On ...
Cant acces it via web 192.168.x.x or else...i must restart it...after it is Ok , 10 minutes or 5 or 45 minutes is ok...the again goes offline ....
Virtual weather cant see the ip and 22222 port , not uploading anything to weather networks....


you can see here how much it was offline on 7 october
https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/ICONSTAN6

wnetd (07.10.2019 19:54:15): process started.
system (07.10.2019 19:54:15): start of logging process initiated.
logger (07.10.2019 19:54:15): historical data loaded (19 records).
logger (07.10.2019 19:54:15): data logger (version 5.1b, build 13197) started.
logger (07.10.2019 19:54:16): can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (07.10.2019 19:54:19): waiting for sensors (wind0, rain0, th0, thb0) to provide data.
logger (07.10.2019 19:54:19): services paused.
logger (07.10.2019 19:54:46): can't open device /dev/ttyMH: No such file or directory
logger (07.10.2019 19:55:46): message above repeats 2 times.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:16): give up waiting for sensors after 120 secs.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:16): services activated.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:23): connect station 0 (Vantage via USB serial).
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:23): wakeup sent.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:26): no need to update console date/time.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:26): setup script executed.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:26): internal logger activated.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:26): syncing.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): gettime request sent.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): no Vantage time offset.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): eeprom request sent.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): rain collector size 0.2 mm per tick.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): transmitter 1 active as station type #0 "ISS".
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): firmware version request sent.
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): firmware version 3.12 (supports LOOP2)
logger (07.10.2019 19:56:36): no reading of Vantage's internal logger.

many thanks

Breno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:05 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by Breno » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:05 am

Hey ullises,

I’m currently 1000km away from home and mine has also gone down. It came back up by itself after about 24hours and then 12 hours later it went down again and been down ever since. I can access everything else on my network so rules that out.

ullises
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:22 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by ullises » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:30 am

Maybe a coincidence , but after 4.1 release my 3020 went crazy.
I restarted it last evening , was all fine for 8 hours , now it is offline again....im at work , i cant log in....
I ordered another one just for backup (20 euros in Romania tp-link 3020 v3) and see what happens...
If i change the hartdware i must get another license ?
thanks for info...

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: tplink 3020

Post by admin » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:01 pm

I doubt it is a HW problem. License can be migrated to new hardware for free. Just need old and new MAC.

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: tplink 3020

Post by admin » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:01 pm

Another hint, get rid of the virtual weather thingy and check if it works fine that way.

Breno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:05 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by Breno » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:33 am

Mine has mysteriously come back online 48 hours later and uploaded all the historical data. I’ve remotely given it a reboot to see if 4.2 solves it.

ullises
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:22 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by ullises » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:26 am

admin wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:01 pm
Another hint, get rid of the virtual weather thingy and check if it works fine that way.
I use Virtual Weather just 1 hour per day so i dont think its has something to do with it...
I see now it is fine since yesterday noon (18 hours) , i will keep an eye on it...
Anyway i get 3020 V3 so i think i will use the new one now....( i think is better than V1 ? )
I must send you pm with the mac adress for migrating the license?

Breno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:05 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by Breno » Wed Oct 09, 2019 10:32 pm

Breno wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:33 am
Mine has mysteriously come back online 48 hours later and uploaded all the historical data. I’ve remotely given it a reboot to see if 4.2 solves it.
Nope,offline again :(

yukit
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 5:53 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by yukit » Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:54 am

My tplink 3020 (v1) with Acurite smarthub was locking up (unable to ping, no blinking LED) constantly during the summer. I always needed to hard reset (unplug power) to bring it back up. I thought the hardware was faulty, so I ordered a tplink 902AC from Amazon to replace it. While I was waiting for the new unit, I tried reverting to 3.9. It has been working ok with the old firmware.

So I am planning to stay with the old firmware till I need a reason to switch.

Breno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:05 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by Breno » Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:45 am

Mine has magically come back online just now. I’ve rolled back to 3.9 and will see if it goes down again.

Historical data was uploaded when it came alive again.

Breno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:05 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by Breno » Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:02 am

804A212E-F901-46C3-AE9F-01B7D471DD60.jpeg
804A212E-F901-46C3-AE9F-01B7D471DD60.jpeg (32.6 KiB) Viewed 55 times
Holes in data

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: tplink 3020

Post by admin » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:07 am

Please try just released update. There might have been a problem when having Meteoplug Cloud service enabled, where the Meteobridge does fill-up some internal buffers that might have grown too big for available RAM. Just released version does cut this down on low RAM systems like MR3020, MR3040 and WR703N.

Breno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:05 am

Re: tplink 3020

Post by Breno » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:19 am

I upgraded to a v3.2 a few weeks ago after the reboot loop I reported. RAM should be fine?

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5881
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: tplink 3020

Post by admin » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:20 am

yes.

Post Reply