Wired Davis Vantage Pro2 displays "phantom" sensors **solved**

All about the standard Meteobridge devices based on mobile routers from TP-Link, D-Link, ASUS

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
SANdood
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:36 pm

Wired Davis Vantage Pro2 displays "phantom" sensors **solved**

Post by SANdood » Wed Mar 18, 2020 9:56 pm

Please Help!

I have reported this before, but it was manageable because I could simply hide the extraneous sensors. Apparently, there is a limit to the number of sensors that I can hide, because it won't let me hide them all.

Note that this is a WIRED Vantage Pro2, using the stock Ethernet connector from Davis. There should be no way that there are ANY extra sensors, but Meteobridge insists that there are 7.

Here's my Live View:

Image

Historical View:

Image
Image

And finally, my System page:

Image

Help, please!

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6048
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Wired Davis Vantage Pro2 displays "phantom" sensors

Post by admin » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 pm

Did you configure the console accordingly? As I don't have a cabled Vantage, I cannot test this with my rig. Con you give me remote access to your Meteobridge and send credentials to "info(at)meteobridge.com"?

SANdood
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: Wired Davis Vantage Pro2 displays "phantom" sensors

Post by SANdood » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:24 pm

I haven't changed the console configuration, and the console itself reports that is only has ONE sensor (the ISS)...

Access being sent under separate cover...

Thanks!

SANdood
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: Wired Davis Vantage Pro2 displays "phantom" sensors

Post by SANdood » Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:00 pm

I see that you were able to fix it - thank you very, very much!!!

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 6048
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Wired Davis Vantage Pro2 displays "phantom" sensors

Post by admin » Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:11 pm

fixed with just released version.

Post Reply