Iconnect missing wind data from Rainwise

discussion related to Iomega iConnect and Silverstone DC01 as Meteohub Platform

Moderator: Mattk

Post Reply
debrogle
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:57 pm

Iconnect missing wind data from Rainwise

Post by debrogle » Sat Mar 29, 2014 11:30 pm

Hello
New to the forum but have recently added an iConnect system to my Rainwise MKIII station. Running version 4.9w and all is well except the wind0 sensor is reported as "never".

Log file is logger (29.03.2014 17:15:34): Bad wind0(0) sensor data, "chill x10" (-999) out of range [-700:1500]

Reboots for both the iConnect and MKIII logger, cold starts all return the same error message.

What am I missing ?

Thanks
hl

User avatar
admin
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 5365
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:51 pm

Re: Iconnect missing wind data from Rainwise

Post by admin » Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:38 pm

goto "weather station" page, select th0 (or what ID you gave the primary outdoor temp sensor)
for windchill computation and press "save". viola....

debrogle
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:57 pm

Re: Iconnect missing wind data from Rainwise

Post by debrogle » Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:25 pm

Voila indeed -- many thanks ! :D

Post Reply